Jump to content


Photo

Installed Xdsl, Now Something's Wrong


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 satans_banjo

satans_banjo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:SE London, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 December 2005 - 10:13 PM

I installed xDSL the other day (loopback install) and now I can't use my xbox when the ethernet cable isn't connected. Also, the xbox doesn't boot up with the chip switched off. Is this something to do with installing xDSL? The timing certainly suggests so

#2 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 07 December 2005 - 11:19 PM

I can't see how that would have anything to do with XDSL.

#3 satans_banjo

satans_banjo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:SE London, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 December 2005 - 11:27 PM

it started happening right after i installed xDSL. plus i did the loopback install meaning there is an area of the HDD with the xDSL file system on it which could be interfering

basically what happens if i boot up the xbox with the modchip off is that the xbox logo screen comes up for a bit, but then the 'your xbox needs maintenance' screen comes up

Edited by satans_banjo, 07 December 2005 - 11:28 PM.


#4 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 07 December 2005 - 11:36 PM

ooh only when the chip's off... i thought you meant it always happened when you had the cat5 cable unplugged in. No idea ;[

#5 satans_banjo

satans_banjo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:SE London, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 December 2005 - 11:58 PM

yeah i thought that was the case - i'd moved it to a different TV and that was the only thing different so i assumed it was the cable first. now i know it's only when the chips off

#6 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 07 December 2005 - 11:59 PM

And before you installed XDSL, it DIDN'T give you an error message when your chip was off?

#7 satans_banjo

satans_banjo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:SE London, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 December 2005 - 12:07 AM

i've never had an error message like that before, but i can't remember the last time i turned the chip off - i think it was about a month ago

maybe the installer flashed the BIOS to cromwell




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users