Jump to content


Photo

Cod2 Any Updates? On The Usa Not Being Unlocked


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Kernal69er

Kernal69er

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Location:Toronto / Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 03:46 AM

Just wondering if anyone had any updates or response from Activision?
I just finished the Brisitsh campaign and was thrown back to the Russian one. And when going to select my mission USA is stil locked. I have now beat the last British mission 8x (and 12 beers) later, I'm still not able to proceed to USA campaign, also I am pissed and piss drunk

#2 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 04:49 AM

QUOTE(Kernal69er @ Dec 10 2005, 09:53 PM) View Post

Just wondering if anyone had any updates or response from Activision?
I just finished the Brisitsh campaign and was thrown back to the Russian one. And when going to select my mission USA is stil locked. I have now beat the last British mission 8x (and 12 beers) later, I'm still not able to proceed to USA campaign, also I am pissed and piss drunk

Yeah. To put it nicely, their saving sytem just
DOESN'T WORK. It'ssad, really. I'mm actually getting sick of some of the missions that I have to play time and time again because saving does not work. I have gaps in all the campaigns I've played, and have yet to get the the American campaign because of this.

#3 yerac

yerac

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:New Jersey
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 05:46 AM

Before i even consider getting this game when i get my 360 i have a question. Has anyone been able to play the US campaign. And I have also heard stuff about people having to restore their live accounts, what is that about? If some one could fill me in or point me in the dirrection of an approprate thread, it would be appreciated.

-- yerac

#4 hamwbone

hamwbone

    X-S Hacker

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AS SEEN ON TV
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 09:32 AM

not to mute what any of these guys said, im sure its happening, and im sure it sucks ass. but i have had no problems at all completing the game. my 360 hasnt even farted once yet.

#5 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 03:19 PM

Yes, there appear to be issues. Bad ones.

However, no, they are not absolute.

I've cleared the game and have no trouble saving (working through the game again on Veteran mode: see my Achivements! smile.gif).

Just to clear up the one question.. Sorry I cannot address the OP's USA campaign issue.

#6 nfs911

nfs911

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 460 posts
  • Location:Cockeysville, MD
  • Interests:Xbox, PC Games- Counter-Strike: Source
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 04:56 PM

Yea. COD2 is really messed up. Single Player is screwed up as well as Multi Player. I have a petition for them to release a patch but I'm not allowed to post it here.

#7 journeyman11

journeyman11

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Jax, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 08:23 PM

It's definitely possible to complete the game, on any difficulty(check my achievements, veteran complete). I think the saving issues come up when you load a different mission than the one you previously saved and quit from or if you "save and quit" and then load from "Mission Select" instead of "Resume Game".

Are you those of you that are having problems using "Resume Game" when you load or are you using the mission select screen?

I agree with another poster when they said something about Activision not handling the save/load feature with the way the 360 auto loads profiles.



#8 krustytheclown

krustytheclown

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2005 - 10:58 PM

Weird I havent had a problem yet.

My 360 and all my games works perfectly.

#9 KrayzieVanh

KrayzieVanh

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 97 posts

Posted 12 December 2005 - 02:09 AM

I'm not done with the Brit campagin yet, but my saves have been working fine. I've read around concerning all these issues (big one is LAG for multiplayer) and the only solution is a cheat that was release from Activision to unlock all missions so you can play them all.

#10 Kernal69er

Kernal69er

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Location:Toronto / Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 December 2005 - 03:38 AM

Whats the cheat? I'll take it, since its better than playing the same missions over and over

#11 KrayzieVanh

KrayzieVanh

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 97 posts

Posted 12 December 2005 - 06:09 AM

Got this from GameFAQs

"On the mission select screen, hold both the left and right bumpers then quickly input on the d-pad left, left, right, right, then Y, Y"



#12 aic007

aic007

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 94 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 December 2005 - 06:28 AM

no problems here, went straight through on veteran and all board are unlocked to play.

#13 deadpool66

deadpool66

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Mn
  • Interests:Games Girls Weed
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 December 2005 - 07:28 AM

Just beat the game today no problems, Now Im going to beat it on veteran wish the weekend wasnt over already.

#14 sp3cialk

sp3cialk

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,291 posts
  • Location:North Carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 December 2005 - 05:17 PM

I had the problem and had to start over... so I played it over... and alot of times instead of continuing mission I would save and quit... then resume... I was able to finally beat the game last week and now have played through 1 of the levels on veteran. Not sure what caused it and not sure if there is a fix we can do to avoid this... maybe they will release a patch to fix this (and if we are lucky include a lobby for live play unsure.gif )

#15 KAGE360

KAGE360

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,173 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 December 2005 - 06:33 PM

i have noticed problems with both condemned and CoD2 in the saving. i have tested these problems a couple of times on both games, and even though it may not be across all disks, they were consistent with mine. both games saved fine until i started a new game to show friends the beginning. i just turned off the game, trying to avoid quitting and saving and with CoD2 it just started me over from the beginning while with condemned when i tried to load the most recent save, it just froze everytime it tried to load. as long as i kept using the continue game option when loading my games, they worked fine. as for CoD2 not allowing me to play the USA levels, i never had a problem. i didnt know they were the last of the 3 campains so at first i thought something was wrong but once i got on that beach i knew all was well. damn shame to those having problems because this is one of the best single player FPS i have every played.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users