Jump to content


Photo

Just Experienced Cod2 Issue


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 whitebwoy

whitebwoy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 December 2005 - 07:39 PM

well it looks like it did it for me to. Pretty shitty but it happened while i was playing. I beat a mission and it sent me back to training, oh well.

#2 Vinestrike77

Vinestrike77

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:San Diego, California
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 December 2005 - 09:33 PM

How did it happen? Give us detais?

Thanks,

#3 Tobb555

Tobb555

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 656 posts
  • Location:From the dark side of the Moon
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 December 2005 - 10:03 PM

im pretty far into the game, playing as teh british now and i havent had any problems with the game at all.

#4 Kernal69er

Kernal69er

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Location:Toronto / Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 December 2005 - 10:55 PM

QUOTE(Tobb555 @ Dec 23 2005, 04:10 PM) View Post

im pretty far into the game, playing as teh british now and i havent had any problems with the game at all.

First off, how does your post help the person who started this thread??? It doesn't

Second the COD2 issue doesn't happen until you finish the British campaign and then at that time you are put back to Russia and USA us not Unlocked


I have not found a work around for this, so I cheated and used the unlock all missions code to start playing the USA and finished the game

#5 Snowboard8422

Snowboard8422

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 12:57 AM

QUOTE(Kernal69er @ Dec 23 2005, 05:02 PM) View Post

First off, how does your post help the person who started this thread??? It doesn't

Second the COD2 issue doesn't happen until you finish the British campaign and then at that time you are put back to Russia and USA us not Unlocked


I have not found a work around for this, so I cheated and used the unlock all missions code to start playing the USA and finished the game




Chill man maybe he wasn't aware of when it started happening..... just lighten up a little.



#6 Lerxst

Lerxst

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Mars
  • Interests:UNIX
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 01:16 AM

QUOTE(whitebwoy @ Dec 23 2005, 12:46 PM) View Post

well it looks like it did it for me to. Pretty shitty but it happened while i was playing. I beat a mission and it sent me back to training, oh well.


It happened to me as well the first time I played the game through on the normal difficulty. I think it happened to me when I started a mission and then quit instead of resuming the game. Not sure if this is the case for everyone.

I finally beat the game in veteran difficulty, and had no problems with it booting me back to training. Apparently there is a bug, and the work around (besides unlocking the levels) is posted here somewhere in this forum. I think it's just saving after every mission.?

~Lerxst

#7 Mandalore

Mandalore

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts

Posted 24 December 2005 - 02:38 AM

QUOTE(Kernal69er @ Dec 23 2005, 11:02 PM) View Post

First off, how does your post help the person who started this thread??? It doesn't

Second the COD2 issue doesn't happen until you finish the British campaign and then at that time you are put back to Russia and USA us not Unlocked
I have not found a work around for this, so I cheated and used the unlock all missions code to start playing the USA and finished the game



And how exactly does your post help the first one.....some people need to lighten up around here. Uh oh my post hasn't helped anyone!! what am I to do.........Just wanted to give this a little bump becuz I might be gettin this game.

**EDIT** seems I was a little late on my post tongue.gif

Edited by Mandalore, 24 December 2005 - 02:39 AM.


#8 whitebwoy

whitebwoy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 December 2005 - 06:21 AM

it happened to me after i finished that el-amin level or whatever its called. And it wasnt right when i quit, because i played like 2 missions before that. As soon as i finished that mission it kicked me back to the start.

#9 KMFDM

KMFDM

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Roanoke,Virginia
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 06:53 AM

never had it happen to me pop.gif

#10 Mick Garvey

Mick Garvey

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 891 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 08:48 AM

HA HA, omg It makes me feel so good when Im not the only one who is suffering from this. Sry it just makes me happy muhaha.gif ! I just did the all level cheat so I would have access to all of the levels, then just beat them on the difficulties to get your gamerpoints. Worked for me.

#11 Tobb555

Tobb555

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 656 posts
  • Location:From the dark side of the Moon
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 08:52 AM

QUOTE(Kernal69er @ Dec 23 2005, 05:02 PM) View Post

First off, how does your post help the person who started this thread??? It doesn't

Second the COD2 issue doesn't happen until you finish the British campaign and then at that time you are put back to Russia and USA us not Unlocked
I have not found a work around for this, so I cheated and used the unlock all missions code to start playing the USA and finished the game



First off you dont need to be a douche bag about it. I didnt know what the COD2 issue was, I posted that saying i havent had any problems so far.

#12 Vasher

Vasher

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 664 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 10:01 AM

I didn't have any COD2 probs.

Should I feel bad know because I didn't solve his game prob or give him solid "life" advice?
I shouldn't post again until I've discovered the meaning to life, I'm sorry.

#13 Kernal69er

Kernal69er

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Location:Toronto / Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 06:07 PM

QUOTE(Vasher @ Dec 24 2005, 04:08 AM) View Post

I didn't have any COD2 probs.

Should I feel bad know because I didn't solve his game prob or give him solid "life" advice?
I shouldn't post again until I've discovered the meaning to life, I'm sorry.

Your right, you shouldn't post again

People post for help, not for others to respond saying "oh never happened to me, or mine's fine"

I do apologize for being harsh, but this is getting out of hand, when people have to post for help and then read 4 responses that are crap

#14 loserkid182

loserkid182

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 07:02 PM

The Level cheat if anyone need it is:

Go to the mission select screen from the single player menu

hold the two bumper buttons and press < < > > on the dpad and then Y Y

(Hold LB & RB, left left right right Y Y)

Tada

toypaj

#15 whitebwoy

whitebwoy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 December 2005 - 08:30 PM

how come it only happens to certain people? Maybe its not a game issue but a hard drive issue. Hmmmmm.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users