Jump to content


Photo

Call Of Duty 2 - "unable To Join Game Session" - Help


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 parker42oo

parker42oo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 03 January 2006 - 12:46 AM

Ok, well, when i play call of duty, and i go to :multiplayer: - :xbox live: - :player match: etc, it goes to the pregame lobby, says joining, and then instantly pops up saying "Unable to join game session."

I cant figure out why its doing it!? Ive tryd ranked, un ranked, custom, quick, all of them do the exact same thing!

Also, i have playd other games online as well sense the problem began, and they had no problem.

Ive tryd restarting the xbox, giving it a break, and nothing seems to work?

plz help if you can, i wanna game.


#2 Killa420

Killa420

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts

Posted 03 January 2006 - 02:26 AM

Theres nothing you can do about it. Online is jacked up untill they release a fix if they ever do.

#3 parker42oo

parker42oo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 03 January 2006 - 02:36 AM

So, is this just a problem i am having or is everyone experiencing problems with cod2 live right now?

#4 mike_jacko

mike_jacko

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 02:49 AM

i get that in pgr3 alot.....you could try cod2 for pc it ownz!

#5 Killa420

Killa420

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts

Posted 03 January 2006 - 03:26 AM

Everyone has it.

#6 crobar

crobar

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:NEW YORK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 04:32 AM

funny i just got the game and freaked cause i couldnt get on live with it...
i guess its better that its not my problem smile.gif

#7 StrictPuppet

StrictPuppet

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 04:59 AM

I get on live with COD2 everytime.... have you run the live troubleshooter on the dash??? Could be a restricted NAT issue... or maybe I am just lucky(unless you mean just today all of a sudden, as I havent played yet today)

#8 URPREY

URPREY

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 66 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 05:11 AM

I've been having the same problem ever since I got the game a couple weeks ago.

#9 IronestMaiden

IronestMaiden

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 January 2006 - 05:36 AM

ya i play a few times at diff hours of the day and periodically i do get that same message and in a pisted off rage i mash teh x button constantly after it keeps cycling me through till it finds a game.

from what somebody else sed is that activision met all teh requirements MS set fourth and thats why they probably wont put out a patch( i really hope they do tho as yes its very hard but possible to play with friends on live)

i may suggest a bunch of people start playing this game on system link because its that good games are stable,and u can have 16 man matches instead of that 8 on live bullshit

#10 Killa420

Killa420

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts

Posted 03 January 2006 - 08:17 AM

Does this game work with xbox connect ? or the other system link program?

Someone should go to one of those online petition sites and make a petition for Infinity Ward to release a patch. I bet a lot of people would sign it if they knew it was out there. Not like it would matter b/c they probally will never release a fix. They already have a $$$ from the purchase.

#11 shooptek

shooptek

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 489 posts
  • Location:BST-Scene.com
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 04:48 PM

This just started happening to me yesterday, but then if I kept trying I would eventually get into a game. Also, try going to a custom game that not many poeple play, and it should let you host. It takes longer, yes, but at least it gets you playing!

#12 slappydooda

slappydooda

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 163 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 04:53 PM

I was getting the same problem when I was trying to play 200 meters from my house on my wireless connection. It seems to work ok if I'm close, though. So maybe it's just a speed problem...?

#13 crobar

crobar

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:NEW YORK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 05:24 PM

i have open NAT so i doubt its that...i can also connect with every other game i own...

#14 KAGE360

KAGE360

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,173 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 January 2006 - 05:45 PM

i have played the game every day since launch on LIVE and other then lag i havent come into that many problems until a few days ago when i started getting the same message. if it was a problem that required a patch or fix wouldnt have been a problem from the beginning (which it hasnt)? could the servers be buggy because maybe they are working on them?

#15 Reaper527

Reaper527

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,499 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 03 January 2006 - 07:17 PM

i was having this problem with perfect dark, i guess its a relief that it might not be something on my end




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users