Jump to content


Photo

Quick Question Regarding Lpc Soldering Points


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Zackeriah

Zackeriah

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 22 April 2003 - 05:52 PM

Okay, I'm kind of confused. And I can't find an answer on this subject anywhere! On the LPC points, can I just place the wire, with the point NOT facing down but flat on the board, and solder it that way? Or do I have to stick the wire point down, actually IN the LPC hole and solder it that way? I'd prefer to do it the first way, because it's how I've done it on several PlayStations.

Any info would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Zack.

#2 Jreb892

Jreb892

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 403 posts

Posted 22 April 2003 - 05:59 PM

I am not 100% sure but I think as long as the wire touches the point then you will be fine.

#3 smakudwn

smakudwn

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 71 posts

Posted 22 April 2003 - 06:06 PM

with the wire through the hole you have a better all around solder joint.

but as long as teh wire is touching the contact point it should work.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users