Jump to content


Photo

I Had It Working...


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Spiderchip Man

Spiderchip Man

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Austin, TX
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 January 2006 - 02:24 PM

I installed the Spiderchip in my X-Box


got it to the orignal BIOS screen where it ask you if you want to load BIOS from Disc or Hardrive.


so I downloaded this BIOS "X2_4983" I found


Made the Disc to flash the chip


it looked like it loaded the BIOS up and eveything ..then it cuts off blink.gif


but when I turn the power back on


the Xbox did 2 false starts then the third times it comes on ...but only to give me christmas colors sad.gif


and the blue light on the chip comes on and everything


anybody got any idea what I could do...I'm looking and feeling mad stupid right now uhh.gif


I was hopinh I could ge it back to the orignal BIOS screen and I could try another BIOS

Edited by Spiderchip Man, 06 January 2006 - 02:26 PM.


#2 liv2ride

liv2ride

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 January 2006 - 02:50 PM

WElcome to XC... happy.gif

Are you sure your using the right bios and not a BMF bios ?!

#3 Albino

Albino

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 06 January 2006 - 03:05 PM

What version xbox do you have, if it was a 1.6 then you flashed the wrong bios onto the chip. Try and give as much info about install method console version etc. as you can.

#4 Spiderchip Man

Spiderchip Man

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Austin, TX
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 January 2006 - 06:13 PM

Man the replies are fast...Thank you guys for showing some lovw


Well liv2ride I'm pretty sure I got Version 1.2-1.3...I did the 3 methods on finding out what version X-box you have





But Albino I was on my way to getting that shit to work


I mean I installed the chip prefect..got it to the Orignal BIOS Screen


Where the option was...LOADING BIOS FROM DISC, UPLOAD BIOS FROM HARDRIVE, UNLOCK HARDRIVE, & LOCK HARDRIVE


so I went and downloaded the BIOS "X2_4983" put it on a disc



Clicked "LOADING BIOS FROM DISC"...it asked me to insert the Disc..so I did


It looked like it loaded up and everything ..then the X-box resest and everything was black on the tv screen


so I turned the Power off and on....and since then it does 2 false starts and on the third one it gives me the flagging christmas colors on the power button and the screen just stays black


I'm soooo lost





#5 Albino

Albino

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 06 January 2006 - 07:33 PM

Is the install solderless. If the chip has shifted off the LPC but the D0 is still connected well, it means that the D0 is being taken low and telling the xbox to boot from the LPC but there isn't anything there if the chip isn't properly alligned, this would result in 3 boots and a FRAG.

#6 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 January 2006 - 08:34 PM

What size bios did you try to flash? If this was the 256k version the flash is corrupt now and you would need a hotswap to sort this out. The Spider programmer is pants so don't waste any cash on it.

#7 Spiderchip Man

Spiderchip Man

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Austin, TX
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 January 2006 - 11:32 PM

Yeah it was a 256k


But what is a Hotswap?






This is what the chip looks like installed...and like I said it comes on and everything...and if the pins wasn't touching the LPC the chip wouldn't come on at all....


IPB Image



Cromwell bios was the Orignal Bios it came with


And this is that Opition Screen i told you I saw from the beginning after I install the chip


IPB Image


Then I clicked " Load BIOS from Disc".....it asked for the Disc..I put it in

and that when all that crap started

Edited by Spiderchip Man, 06 January 2006 - 11:33 PM.


#8 Spiderchip Man

Spiderchip Man

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Austin, TX
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 January 2006 - 04:40 PM

up again for the guys that was helping me




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users