Jump to content


Photo

xISO xFER FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
158 replies to this topic

#61 SillYcoNe

SillYcoNe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 March 2003 - 11:15 AM

I didn't know how you use the .iso file. I though you could use it as a 'stream' (somewhat like a tar archive). I understand you use it as a filesystem and pick up the file you need wherever it is physically located in the ISO.
Thank you for taking time to answer, I'll continue to use jetpak2 (this unpacker rules) to extract the .iso and xISO xFER to send the files to my box.
keep up the good work !

#62 L!M!T

L!M!T

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 19 March 2003 - 11:29 AM


No problem.

No need to thank me for the answer, I didn't just want to say 'No, I can't/won't/don't feel like it' smile.gif

If it sounded somewhat arrogant, then please excuse me, it wasn't intended. Just trying to explain to the best of my ability wink.gif

Keep xFERRiNG! cool.gif


Regards,
L!M!T

#63 Diggler11

Diggler11

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 22 March 2003 - 05:23 PM

Limit I was using your program and it was working great except for my speeds, I was only transferring at about 135k/sec so I aborted. but when I went to FlashFXP/EvoX way I was transfering at about 1mb/sec??

Anyone know why

Thanks

Diggler

#64 Shafted!

Shafted!

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2003 - 12:09 AM

L!M!T,

What a great time to release a new version of Xfer! I just formatted my 80 gigger, and i've never really be had the chance to use the batch feature of ver .9bu.

I'll start to xfer using v10b and its batch feature, thanks for continuing to develop xfer.

BTW, while reading the readme, i noticed you have a media check autopatcher - good job, does this patch the latest games?

Update:

When using the batch feature, i get an error msg that stops me from using it. It says:

" '4191140992' is not a valid interger value "

Edited by Shafted!, 25 March 2003 - 12:30 AM.


#65 L!M!T

L!M!T

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 March 2003 - 06:26 AM


Hey fellas,

Well, don't trust too much on the average speed displayed in xISO xFER, although my values are pretty much similar to the speeds I get with FlashFXP.


Shafted!,

Help me out here, will ya? If you can, try to do the same batch job, but check the total batch size. I think this is where the bug occurs. I might have used the wrong kind of data type for the batch size, so when this 'size' exceeds a certain limit laugh.gif it kind of 'get out of bounds'...

If so, try to reduce the batch size by removing an xISO or two, and try again.

It will patch *any* XBE with the media check encountered while extracting/xFERRiNG.


When it comes to bug reports, y'all know where to reach me tongue.gif


Regards,
L!M!T

#66 Shafted!

Shafted!

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 255 posts

Posted 25 March 2003 - 02:05 PM

L!M!T, i sent you an email. Hope it helps.



#67 waffen

waffen

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 25 March 2003 - 03:09 PM

L!M!T, i had the same problem as shafted, but with v.9bu-2. havent had a chance to test out 1.0. the problem occurred with many different combinations of ISOs. from 2 small iso up to about 7 or 8. happened when using the rename feature and without. tried a lot of different ways, but it just seemed to not want to run at all. the error comes back immediately. the single iso function works fine, but batch mode refused to run at all.

i had sent you a bug report a couple weeks ago via email. it had a screenshot included as well. once i get my xbox back onto the network i'll try again. got a bunch more ISOs to copy so looking forward to testing out the new version

#68 L!M!T

L!M!T

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 March 2003 - 03:50 PM


Hey fellas,

I'll take a look at it. Have tried the batch mode myself, but not encountered that error.

Make sure I'll dig into it!


Regards,
L!M!T

#69 SillYcoNe

SillYcoNe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 March 2003 - 07:03 AM

Just a quick suggestion:
Now we have a new bios (X2 4975) that fixes the media type, it may be interesting to add a checkbox to xISO xFER to allow the user to choose whether or not he wants to patch default.xbe upon transfer.
Personnaly, I prefer to leave the .xbe intact and let the bios do its work.
I love xISO xFER, keep up the good work bro !


#70 L!M!T

L!M!T

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 30 March 2003 - 06:37 PM


Point taken, request added, bugs killed, v1.0bU released.

Guess you all know where to get it by now. tongue.gif


Regards,
L!M!T

#71 SillYcoNe

SillYcoNe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 March 2003 - 06:17 AM

We all love U tongue.gif


#72 LRa

LRa

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 31 March 2003 - 07:11 AM

I can get this to work, I did mange to make it work with 0.8 once but since than with 1.0 and 1.0bu I get this error all the time : " CWD failed. /F/games : directory was not found".
I tried entering in the xbox part/dir F/games and f:games but both gave me this error.
Any idea?
thanks

#73 SillYcoNe

SillYcoNe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 March 2003 - 08:45 AM

You need to enter F/games or F:\games in the dir field and you need to tell xISO xFER the name of the dir you the game in eg: mycoolgame. This way you'll get your game in F:\games\mycoolgame
Also, which dash (and version) do you use ?


#74 L!M!T

L!M!T

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 31 March 2003 - 09:21 AM


Also, your F drive must be accessible as well as the 'games' dir.


Regards,
L!M!T

#75 LRa

LRa

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 31 March 2003 - 09:23 AM

As a dash I use xbmp.
That's what I do f/games or f:games and a directory for the game which I don't already have on my box, I did read the faq you know.
I still get no results, and what do you mean by must be accessible ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users