Jump to content


Photo

Need To Know How To Install A .xbe File


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 January 2006 - 09:46 PM

I Tried to update my .xbe file on my xbox's c: drive by using FXP. I removed the .xbe file files
evoxdash.xbe
evoxdashooo.xbe
xboxdash.xbe
and replaced them with
default.xbe

I don't know which file was my dashboard so I transfered them off to see it the default would work.

Now I can't get the xbox to boot up so I can FXP them back.
I get an error 13 and a green/red flashing light.
All I wanted to do was update my version of unleashed X. I downloaded it, open it, and replaced the .xbe file with the new one. I knew that there had to be more to it...

Awiating help



#2 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 January 2006 - 09:51 PM

what type of mod do you havce?

can you still FTP?

Do you have copy of original dash files?


Edited by chorizo1, 14 January 2006 - 09:52 PM.


#3 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 January 2006 - 09:54 PM

I can't FXP (it doesn't boot up far enough to get a network connection)
I did save the files on my pc. All I have to do is get them back onto the xbox.
Is there any defaut boot-up that i can do to get my FXP to work?


#4 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 14 January 2006 - 09:59 PM

QUOTE(Buggie Driver @ Jan 14 2006, 10:01 PM) View Post

I can't FXP (it doesn't boot up far enough to get a network connection)
I did save the files on my pc. All I have to do is get them back onto the xbox.
Is there any defaut boot-up that i can do to get my FXP to work?


softmod or chip?

#5 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 January 2006 - 10:10 PM

I'm not to familiar with the terminology of "softmod"
I had a chip installed and he used solder and wire so I'm guessing it's a chip type mod.

I see that someone else had the same problem today and was able to fix it with a boot disk. How can I make a boot disk? That might help.

I thought that I was running Unleashed X but my .xbe files are
evoxdash.xbe
evoxdashooo.xbe
xboxdash.xbe

Does that mean that I'm really running evoxdash.xbe? How can I tell witch file is the one being used?
Also whats the best way to find out what the current version is?



#6 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 14 January 2006 - 10:15 PM

Cool, if you have a chip then just DL an autoinstaller like Auto Installer Deluxe (AID) or Slayers. Burn it as an ISO anbd boot your xbox with it in the drive and use it to install a new dash.

#7 Vayate

Vayate

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Location:Ohio, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 January 2006 - 11:26 PM

^^ That's a whole lot of work just to reinstall a dashboard. You really could just boot to a file manager from disk (dvd2xbox or, my favorite, boXplorer) and reinstall your dashboard from a backup copy. Naturally, you'll need to have the dashboard on your disk too -- just stick it in a folder and then copy it using the program.

Also, do you know what BIOS you're using? Does something other than "MS," "Xbox" and the Xbox logo come up when you turn your Xbox on? If you're using the Evox BIOS, it only looks for evoxdash.xbe, so you'll want to rename your dashboard's XBE file to evoxdash.xbe before adding it to your disk.

#8 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 January 2006 - 04:12 AM

I didn't really understand any of that. Sorry.

I've been working on this all day and I can't figure it out. I downloaded Slayers.
Now I'm trying to get a cd-rw or a DVD-R to work in my X-box. I tried to follow all the instructions in the
Slayer.pdf instructions. I've tried using nero and burning the iso file on a CD as an image like it instructed but I might be missing something cause it still doesn't work.

HELP... sad.gif

#9 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 15 January 2006 - 04:21 AM

what DVD drive does your xbox have? It may be an issue of it not reading CDR media.

#10 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 January 2006 - 04:27 AM

I thought of that...I'm not sure. It was from an Xbox that I bought new last X-mas (2004).

What should the DVD-R have on it?
Just the file........SlaYers_EvoX_Auto-Installer_v2.6FINAL.iso
Or is there more?

Edited by Buggie Driver, 15 January 2006 - 04:29 AM.


#11 _iffy

_iffy

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 412 posts
  • Location:burlington ontario Best Country: Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 January 2006 - 04:44 AM

which drive do you have? here

if it's a thompson you'll have some headaches.

make sure you use a program which is specifically made for creating xbox ISO's(craxtion for example)
in nero choose "burn image" instead of "create image". it will work much better.

once you have a disk with with DVD2xbox(or equivilant) you can put back on your evoxdash.xbe

file's to include in ISO dvd2xbox/evoxdash.xbe/ and a 50-100MB dummy file

also if it is a thompson the type and brand of CD is important
sonyCD-RW650L worked for me after i did a pot tweak

good luck i had the same problem - it took me 3 days to fix

#12 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 04:49 AM

Are you sure it is a Modchip? when you turn it on does it say something during the bootup sequence, like EVOX on left corner, or Xecutor rox my box?

I have a Samsung and it reads all the media types I've thrown at it.

Edited by chorizo1, 15 January 2006 - 05:15 AM.


#13 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 January 2006 - 05:09 AM

OK....
My CD/DVD tray has the holes in it so it must be a samsung. Thats good news.

If i boot up my xbox with nothing in the tray it just says "Xbox" before it goes to the error screen.
If I put a game disk in it says"xbox" followed by Xecuter2 and then loads the game.


#14 Buggie Driver

Buggie Driver

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 January 2006 - 06:02 AM

I've had enough of a beating for one day. I'm going to bed. May tomorrow bring better things.

Thanks to everyone who has feed me input thus far.

All I need to do is figure out what files I need to include in the iso file. I thought I could just burn
a DVD with SlaYers_EvoX_Auto-Installer_v2.6FINAL.iso on it but that doesn't work. Do I need more than that or do I need to extract that iso, add to it, and create another iso???

Tomorrow is another day... sleeping.gif

#15 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE(Buggie Driver @ Jan 15 2006, 02:09 PM) View Post

I thought I could just burn
a DVD with SlaYers_EvoX_Auto-Installer_v2.6FINAL.iso on it but that doesn't work. Do I need more than that or do I need to extract that iso, add to it, and create another iso???

You burn the ISO image AS an image, and *not* by just burning the ISO file to a data disc. If you have Nero and the Slayer's guide, follow it.

Open Nero, close any burning wizards, and chose "Burn Image" from the Record menu.

Better yet, get DVDDecrypter for your ISO burning needs. If either of the above fail (a true "Burn Image" in Nero or via DVDDecrypter) then it's not the app, it's the media.

Use good quality DVD-R (or whatever you find will get read). You DON'T need to extract/fiddle with the Slayers ISO.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users