Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Live Speed Needed


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 hennesseyt

hennesseyt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 January 2006 - 07:50 AM

Im moving to a house i cant get a cable internet connection so i gotta switch to satellite. Im using directway satellite internet. I think this is the antennae i will be getting... the main question is will it support xbox live.

http://www.elitesat....ctWay_Home.html

#2 Tr!X

Tr!X

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 08:06 AM

It's not that slow. 700k down 128 up is same as dsl so u would be able to.

#3 prankfurter

prankfurter

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 545 posts
  • Location:Saskatoon, SK, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 08:11 AM

but with sattelite you will have really high latency. (high ping times) the time it takes to send the signal up and down from the satellite. could mean you will have laggy games. in time sensitve tasks like gaming latency can mean more than actual throughput.

it may work fine though...

Edited by prankfurter, 15 January 2006 - 08:12 AM.


#4 sgr215

sgr215

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Location:Lutherville, MD
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 08:55 AM

I hate to say it but Direcway is horrible. While its true the speed isn't that bad, they have some REALLY bad caps. If you download 150MB within 12 hours you're capped lower than a 56K modem for another 12 hours. Things could have changed by now but thats how it was when I had it. Luckily cable finally arrived here.

#5 mgamer20o0

mgamer20o0

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts
  • Location:So Cali
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 09:08 AM

no dsl or cable i wouldnt move. my uncle has the same prob he is a coupel houses away from high speeds. i know someone close has it since i hop on there wifi when i am there. makes me sit back and be glad for my dsl even though i been complaining about not having fios yet.

#6 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,997 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 04:27 PM

Ya I read in a magazine you get a 1-3second delay download so it's a no no for online gaming. Though it may have improved over recent years. Just make sure you got a big enough dish and clear line of site to help reduce latency.

#7 Interfire

Interfire

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 05:51 PM

Yes the latency is going to be really really bad. Assuming it even works.

You say you can't get cable, but what about DSL? If you are gonna have a phone theres no reason why you shouldn't be able to get that. Any wireless ISP's in your area? That would work also.

#8 BCfosheezy

BCfosheezy

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,668 posts
  • Location:Southern Illinois
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 06:39 PM

QUOTE(Interfire @ Jan 15 2006, 10:58 AM) View Post

Yes the latency is going to be really really bad. Assuming it even works.

You say you can't get cable, but what about DSL? If you are gonna have a phone theres no reason why you shouldn't be able to get that. Any wireless ISP's in your area? That would work also.

HAHA yes there is... you have to be very close to the central office or a branch office to get that. I forget how many feet but it's not very far. He more than likely cannot get dsl if he cannot get cable.

#9 Interfire

Interfire

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2006 - 08:52 PM

I was saying if he can't get cable because of install issues. If you care to read his post, he doesn't say why he can't get it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users