Jump to content


Photo

Error 21 "xbox Requires Service"


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 couchrack

couchrack

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 January 2006 - 03:38 PM

When I turn on my xbox I get this error "Error 21 Xbox requires service" and the it repeats in multiple languages. My eject button goes from green to red.

I have a softmodded xbox using auto-installer and splinter cell. Everything was working fine (4 months) until I turned it on yesterday. I haven't tried to ftp but I assume I will not be able to access the HD without the dash loading. Any suggestions? I tried to search the site but the search isn't working. Is it a similar problem as:

Error 13 thread


Thanks for any help.

#2 GTApimp

GTApimp

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Tampa, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 January 2006 - 05:37 PM

21 is an undefined error. Usually caused by a Dash that has been partially erased or is otherwise messed up. You have two options.
1. Get a copy of Slayers EvoX and burn it to a DVD and run it on your Xbox.
2. Get a modchip. If you want one thats easy to use and cheap get a DuoX2.

#3 couchrack

couchrack

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 January 2006 - 06:25 PM

Thanks for your answers. Will v 2.6 of Slayers Evox work?

#4 MMXMonster

MMXMonster

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 929 posts
  • Location:Latitude - 41 44' 00.21" N, Longitude 71 24' 25.37" W
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 January 2006 - 06:36 PM

QUOTE(couchrack @ Jan 31 2006, 12:32 PM) View Post

Thanks for your answers. Will v 2.6 of Slayers Evox work?


Your softmodded... a boot disk will do diddly squat. Try to boot using your Splintercell game and reinstall the softmod... providing you kept the softmod exploit still in the game saves.

A modchip should cure this problem.

#5 big_ben202

big_ben202

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts

Posted 31 January 2006 - 09:42 PM

did you make a backup up of your eeprom?

#6 couchrack

couchrack

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 January 2006 - 09:45 PM

Yes I did do a backup... I think. Does it back-up on the Xbox HD? I remember backing up something during the install.

#7 MMXMonster

MMXMonster

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 929 posts
  • Location:Latitude - 41 44' 00.21" N, Longitude 71 24' 25.37" W
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 January 2006 - 09:56 PM

During the softmod install a backup of your eeprom should have been made and stored in a backup folder. Once you have FTP ability you should have IMMEDIATELY transfered it off the xbox and stored it on your pc or atleast print out the HD key. Then you would have been able to use some pc tools like xboxhdm to unlock and get the drive back to normal. Having a backup on a locked drive that you can't unlock does you no good.

But it sound like you didnt transfer the eeprom from the backup so it looks like your options are a bit limited. Try to gain access back by doing what i suggested and re-run the exploitable game and game save you used to install the softmod. Other than that its a modchip for you.

#8 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 January 2006 - 09:58 PM

re-run the exploit and FTP from the blue install screen.

eeprom.bin should have been FTP'd to the PC, it's useless if it's in your xbox.

#9 couchrack

couchrack

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 January 2006 - 10:26 PM

Thanks a ton! I appreciate the quick feedback. I'll try the exploit and see if I can ftp it. Sucks I didn't know to back it up on my pc grr.gif

#10 noselessmonk

noselessmonk

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 February 2006 - 01:09 AM

Heh, I kind of killed my xbox 2 years ago and got the same error. But I was too cheap for a chip so I just hot-swapped. Not really recommended since you can physically damage the HDD/IDE controller but it is an option.

#11 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 February 2006 - 01:30 AM

QUOTE(couchrack @ Jan 31 2006, 12:52 PM) View Post

Yes I did do a backup... I think. Does it back-up on the Xbox HD? I remember backing up something during the install.


You used the crappy Auto Installer Deluxe softmod package. The "backup" you're referring to was merely a backup of your original M$ dash... When you get your xbox up and running again, use evox or configmagic 1.6 Final to make a backup of your EEPROM. It'll dump the eeprom.bin file onto your xbox hard drive so you can FTP & transfer it to your PC.


#12 couchrack

couchrack

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:19 AM

Okay I am a little confused. I went out and rented splinter cell and got the "crappy" Auto Installer Deluxe Screen to come up. I tried to connect through FTP but was not able to. Is there anything I can do at this point or do I have to go the modchip route?

thanks again!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users