Jump to content


Photo

How Do I Hooke A Softmodded Xbox Up To Xbox Live?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 The Avior

The Avior

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 05 February 2006 - 11:09 PM

how the hell do i hook up an xbox that is sofmodded to xbox live? it always goes back to the mod screen every time i try to make a new account


#2 GTApimp

GTApimp

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Tampa, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 February 2006 - 11:11 PM

Most softmods disable Xbox LIVE features. In order to make an account you're going to have to restore the M$ dash.

#3 The*galloping*zebra

The*galloping*zebra

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,567 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Lazing
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 February 2006 - 11:12 PM

I'm pretty sure you have to disable the softmod through the game you used to do it with then create a new account then re-enable the softmod.

With Krayzies nDure softmod you press the eject button to cold boot a game for live.

Edited by The*galloping*zebra, 05 February 2006 - 11:14 PM.


#4 deadparrot

deadparrot

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 February 2006 - 12:02 AM

QUOTE(The*galloping*zebra @ Feb 5 2006, 10:19 PM) View Post
With Krayzies nDure softmod you press the eject button to cold boot a game for live.

You must enable Dual-Retail Multiboot first.

#5 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,411 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 February 2006 - 03:27 AM

QUOTE(The Avior @ Feb 5 2006, 02:16 PM) View Post

it always goes back to the mod screen every time i try to make a new account


When you say "mod screen," do you mean the regular softmod dashboard or are you getting a message from xbox live that you cannot connect to xbox live because you have modified content on your xbox?

Anyway, you can either coldboot OR boot retail (if you have krayzie's Ndure installed).


If you don't already have an xbox live account, then you must uninstall your softmod, create an account, then reinstall your softmod.

Edited by Alex548, 06 February 2006 - 03:31 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users