Jump to content


Photo

Forza On 3 Screens - Doesn't Work.


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 ClintiePoo

ClintiePoo

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,058 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 February 2006 - 01:22 AM

This didn't work. I have two original xboxes and an Xbox 360. I loaded Forza into the 360, and loaded the other boxes with backups on their respective hard drives. I tried to use the multi-screen function to make the game interesting. When the race is about to start, right at the end of the countdown, the game freezes. It doesn't come back. Any thoughts?

Here's a picture of what I'm trying to do:

IPB Image


#2 LVmOddER

LVmOddER

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Location:SAN DIEGO CA 92111
  • Interests:Playing games but mostly PGR3, Modding, and most of all XBOXES
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 February 2006 - 01:45 AM

It could be because you are using backups. Maybe try using real FORZA disc and then see the results. I wish you good luck. wink.gif

-LVMODDER

QUOTE
This didn't work. I have two original xboxes and an Xbox 360. I loaded Forza into the 360, and loaded the other boxes with backups on their respective hard drives. I tried to use the multi-screen function to make the game interesting. When the race is about to start, right at the end of the countdown, the game freezes. It doesn't come back. Any thoughts?


#3 Grentz

Grentz

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 July 2006 - 05:01 AM

my guess would be because you are using backups.

Considering Forza was not released ALL that long ago (only a year or so), I would assume that MS might have some more secure features in it that the original may be using and detecting the backup.



#4 McBilly

McBilly

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 02 August 2006 - 11:38 PM

That's pretty cool I've never heard of anyone doing that... other than in MS flight sim that is. Let us know if you get it working.

#5 Ronu

Ronu

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Syracuse, NY
  • Interests:Hacking my xbox, playstation3
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 10:18 PM

It could be that you dont have the same version of the game on all xboxs. If I remember correctly the guys at forza updated their game which in turn screwed up some of the mulit-view settings. I tired doing this with an orginal copy and a burned one but the xbox's wouldnt work together b/c the version of the game was different.

#6 sidewinder33

sidewinder33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 982 posts
  • Location:Arizona, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 September 2006 - 08:42 PM

Hell I didn't know that Forza could do that. Thats freaking awesome. Im going to guess its a version conflict like everyone else is saying, the backups wouldn't mess it up. Unless the versions are different. Best of luck.

#7 Rustmonkey

Rustmonkey

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Laurel, MT
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 May 2007 - 02:38 AM

Wierd... I've done this without a problem... then again - I did use my original disc along with copies of my own disc...

EDIT: Hmm... good thing I ressurected a dead thread...

Edited by Rustmonkey, 31 May 2007 - 02:40 AM.


#8 r3coil

r3coil

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 June 2007 - 01:30 AM

thats a pretty neat idea




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users