Jump to content


Photo

My Brother The Idiot & His Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 12 February 2006 - 07:43 PM

Hello,

My Brother is an idiot. I can say this simply because it is true. he tried to hack his xbox & failed. he tried to use a Gamesave Exploit first (Mech Assualt I think) and this would not install. then he says he tried to use an XBE exploit (He doesnt remember which one) and this did not work either. I am not sure what he did, but now all the Xbox says when you turn it on is it says "updating dont turn off" and then appears to restart the update and says it again. He has given me the box and ran out to buy an Xbox 360. so can someone please tell me is this fixable? If not thru the software, what about simply buying a mod chip and throwing that in? oh and one other strange thing. The box will still load & play games but it will not play DVDs.

Any help is much appriecieated.

Thanks,

Poptart629

#2 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 07:54 PM

try putting a game like halo 2 in and trying to run LIVE mode. (no need to be connected) it should update your dash.

#3 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 13 February 2006 - 02:10 AM

Ok, I tried the Halo thing. It appeared to update, rebooted Xbox, & now all I get is Error 21.

Any other suggestions are helpful.

Thanks,

PopTartr629

#4 DaJackal

DaJackal

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts

Posted 13 February 2006 - 05:47 AM

Error 21 is better than that other problem 'cause 21 is fixable. wink.gif

#5 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 13 February 2006 - 08:11 AM

QUOTE(DaJackal @ Feb 12 2006, 08:54 PM) View Post

Error 21 is better than that other problem 'cause 21 is fixable. wink.gif



Glad to hear it!! biggrin.gif


How!?!? unsure.gif

Again Thanks for all the input

PopTart629

#6 TheAgedGamer

TheAgedGamer

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Southern Indiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 February 2006 - 09:38 PM

You could hotswap and fix this. See Daddy's excellent tutorial here:http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=332179

#7 RolfLobker

RolfLobker

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 14 February 2006 - 01:59 AM

you could have just ran MechAssault again to gain access to the xbox through ftp. Apparently the savegame was there sleeping.gif

#8 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 14 February 2006 - 06:40 AM

QUOTE(RolfLobker @ Feb 13 2006, 05:06 PM) View Post

you could have just ran MechAssault again to gain access to the xbox through ftp. Apparently the savegame was there sleeping.gif


What would running the MA installer done for me?? It diddnt work.... wink.gif

PopTart629

#9 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 February 2006 - 06:52 AM

QUOTE(PopTart629 @ Feb 14 2006, 06:47 AM) View Post

What would running the MA installer done for me?? It diddnt work.... wink.gif

PopTart629


it would have granted you ftp acces so you could have fixed it withing 5 minutes and without opening the xbox huh.gif

#10 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 14 February 2006 - 05:05 PM

QUOTE(krayzie @ Feb 13 2006, 09:59 PM) View Post

it would have granted you ftp acces so you could have fixed it withing 5 minutes and without opening the xbox huh.gif



Ok, I see. unfortunatly that doesnt appear to be an option now so i guess im going to hotswap it. My questions are these.

1. where to I get the replacement files so I can correct the problems. (is there a backup right on the drive) My Brother didnt bother to make a backp.

2. Is this a great opportunity to finish the mod he started?

3. If I bought a mod chip, would this be the most relilable and stable way to mod the box while correcting my software issues @ the same time?

Thanks,

PopTart629

#11 TheAgedGamer

TheAgedGamer

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Southern Indiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 03:42 AM

1) Do a search for Slayers 2.6, as it will have the C: partition files you need to restore your xbox back to stock
(Since he didn't make a backup).
2) I would suggest getting Krayzies Ndure 1.1 installer, as it's very easy to use and has all the latest updates.
3) Yes, a mod chip would solve this, but softmods are also very reliable if installed correctly.

#12 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 16 February 2006 - 10:29 AM

Thanks again for all the input. smile.gif
Do I need to be concerned about weather the slayers software is a different versin than what is currently on my Xbox??

Thanks,

PopTart629

#13 Neilor

Neilor

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 February 2006 - 12:19 PM

You don't need to worry about the version on Slayers.

Just make sure it is the 2.6 release, this has the latest dashboard files which are backward compatible for all Xbox versions. They are located is the folder SYSTEM\ALL\C ... use Qwix to extract the ISO and you can skip burning the DVD


Tip for hotswapping.... use a stopwatch, I've tried swapping based on front LED ring colour change, and MS Splash screen, the only sure fire way I've found is unplugging the IDE at 8 seconds after I've powered up the Xbox.


#14 PopTart629

PopTart629

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 17 February 2006 - 02:38 AM

Will I have any trouble hotswapping the HDD since it is booting into an error? I've seen in other forums that the drive may lock again after experiencing an error msg.

Thanks,

PopTart629

#15 DaJackal

DaJackal

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts

Posted 17 February 2006 - 03:07 AM

You can play games and the gamesave is there but I think it didn't work because you're missing a file. You only have mechassault gamesave?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users