Jump to content


Photo

Issues With Load Screen Stall - Thaw


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 iequalbadass

iequalbadass

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:MOTHER FUCKING WEST LAFAYETTE, in
  • Interests:boobies and sexbox.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 09:20 PM

I have 2 copies...both legit copies...of Tony Hawk American Wasteland. And I have one "spare" iso. Im having major issues not being able to copy it straight to my hard drive (i get "error code 5" and it stops after like 65mb) and after being entirely too frustrated with it, i decided i would just play straight from the disc...both legit copies or burnt iso wouldnt get me past the load screen.

do i need to delete some save game info? how can i tell what is what and figure out how to get this damn game to run? the mod wouldnt create a freeze in the load menu would it? DAMN this Tony Hawk!

PLZ help!



#2 makaveli91

makaveli91

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 952 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 09:31 PM

What program are you using to put this game on your hard drive? Try dvd2xbox 0.7.4 if you aren't already using it.

#3 iequalbadass

iequalbadass

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:MOTHER FUCKING WEST LAFAYETTE, in
  • Interests:boobies and sexbox.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 09:37 PM

ive been using xbox media center OR unleashX both. neither is working. also my file manager. i have had no problems with other games copying no problem. would it still make a diff using the dvd2xbox?

#4 MIb2347

MIb2347

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 09:44 PM

wen u use unleashx have u gone 2 settings and let it auto patch xbe and auto rename files for wen its copying?

#5 iequalbadass

iequalbadass

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:MOTHER FUCKING WEST LAFAYETTE, in
  • Interests:boobies and sexbox.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 09:49 PM

explain. i have no idea what youre refering to. is there a menu to fuck with that stuff? im sure the settings menu, but what specifically...

#6 iequalbadass

iequalbadass

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:MOTHER FUCKING WEST LAFAYETTE, in
  • Interests:boobies and sexbox.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 10:22 PM

okay i changed the settings, but the game still only copies like 65mb and then it restarts my box, starts to load the game, and then it fuckin freezes in the load menu. same thing that happens when i just load the game thro msdash. this doesnt happen with any other games or dvds and i dont know if THAW has protection or what. has anyone encountered this problem?

#7 MonsterTy

MonsterTy

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Location:Lafayette, Indiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 10:26 PM

LOL.. I live right across the river from you. - which is totally irrelevant. Have you tried clearing your cache then try booting from the original disc?

#8 iequalbadass

iequalbadass

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:MOTHER FUCKING WEST LAFAYETTE, in
  • Interests:boobies and sexbox.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2006 - 10:51 PM

you are a god among men. thankyou. sometimes the only people that come thro are the people from the glorious town of Lafayette...wait...glorious town? i must be high.

and why is it snowing?

#9 MonsterTy

MonsterTy

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Location:Lafayette, Indiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 February 2006 - 01:29 AM

I don't know if I would use 'glorious' and 'Lafayette' on the same page, let alone the same sentence.. and I too am getting tired of these flurries! Sorry I just took off on ya earlier.. had to go eat dinner. So did you get your problem fixed then?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users