Jump to content


Photo

Doa4 - Tv Mhz


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 envy

envy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 February 2006 - 10:42 PM

Ok,
Bought my DOA4 off ebay - with no prior warning that i needed a 60mhz tv sad.gif
Yes - i couldnt check the small logo on the packaging because i bought it on ebay!

So pop my DOA4 in the box, and it wont play - oh i realise 60 mhz required. Then set my xbox 360 to 60mhz and it dont support that!

Well im pretty pissed off because us brits have tv's set as standard at 50mhz and ive owned a few and none were 60mhz compatible. So there, cant return it cause i bought it off ebay, and stuck with a nice frisbee!

Annoyed to say the least! grr.gif

(and before people start saying by a new tv e.g. HDTV - so of us dont have that kind of money to throw around buying tvs to make games play/look better dry.gif )

#2 krims0n

krims0n

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 350 posts
  • Location:Winnipeg, MB
  • Interests:Gaming, Poker, DJ'ing, Programmer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 February 2006 - 10:49 PM

So you bought an NTSC version of a video game to play on a PAL TV/360 and your pissed off at who?

#3 envy

envy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 February 2006 - 10:59 PM

Your missing the point.
Theres no choice in which version you buy.
Blaming the fucking publisher for releasing a game in a country that about 80% of the population run a shitty tv in 50 mhz.
Put a little logo of a tv with 60mhz - wow thats going to really help someone who buys the game for there son e.t.c

I think about 99% of the games that are released as PAL are 50 mhz, why label it PAL when its quite clearly NTSC is again another matter.

#4 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 14 February 2006 - 11:07 PM

so you bought a PAL60 game?

#5 envy

envy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 February 2006 - 11:13 PM

lol this thread is starting to get a pain - mod can close it and delete it smile.gif

Yes i bought a PAL60 game, but again there was no choice. Its PAL60 or nothing, which i didnt realise.
Ok i hold my hands up and admit i should have done my research before bidding.

But still leaves a bitter taste knowing they labelled the game PAL (and they do actully label it 'PAL' not PAL60).
I suppose it comes back on the ebayer not saying it in the auction - but if you check ebay uk - no-one mentions it.
The logo of a tv with 60 mhz isnt ample warning imo.

Shame i couldnt have bought a 50 mhz version - oh well its back on ebay where it belongs. Ill find another game smile.gif



#6 0wn996

0wn996

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 February 2006 - 11:23 PM

I was also a bit surprised that the game only runs on specific TV's and not just on any television.
Especially since the pal standard uses 50hz by default end not 60hz (you keep saying 60Mhz btw, but there's no single tv on the planet that does 60Mhz biggrin.gif and if there is then i want it biggrin.gif)

I bought DOA4 in the store but i only checked for the 1080i logo, and found out about the PAL60Hz logo on my way home.
Good thing i've got the X360 hooked up to my dad's HDTV and not my own sony 50Hz tv otherwise i'd be screwed as well.

Hope you can sell it on eBay for a proper price.
Maybe you could use the money to buy Fight Night Round 3 in a few weeks. (love that game biggrin.gif )

#7 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 01:28 AM

that doesn't really make much sense, you'd think it'd be the console that determined the refresh rate not that game... sad.gif

... doing a quick Google search I guess they did only make it in 60Hz... that seems rather stupid to me.
http://www.gameseek....-Alive-4-DOA-4-

while I'm not in Europe I've heard it's about 50/50 between 50Hz and 60Hz and according to a few of the sites with the 60Hz warning most "modern" displays over there will accecpt both..

have you tried just running your 360 in 60Hz mode?

Edited by twistedsymphony, 15 February 2006 - 01:28 AM.


#8 dgrams2003

dgrams2003

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 February 2006 - 01:48 AM

...um.. why dont you just resell it on ebay and take a hit of a few bucks?
ohmy.gif
You'll probably get $5 less for it now that its used... whoohoo

#9 death trap

death trap

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 134 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 February 2006 - 01:54 AM

Most TVs built after about 1995 in the uk support both 50Hz and 60Hz. Ive owened 8 different tvs since 95 and all but a matsui 14" portable supported 60Hz, I guess you've just been unlucky with your tv.

You can get a 28" widescreen for under 100 if you hunt about on the net, I'm currently enjoying DOA4 on a 28" widesreen that cost less that two xbox games.

#10 jbp20717

jbp20717

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
  • Interests:Xbox, Dreamcast, Mario Kart 64, Newcastle United, Monty Python, genocide, necrophilia and more!
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 February 2006 - 02:48 AM

QUOTE(Luncher @ Feb 15 2006, 03:13 AM) View Post

I would say buy a new t.v, but dont u guys have to pay for every additional tv u own in ur house?? LOL FUCKING LOSERS!!!!


I don't think so - and at least we get decent programming without commercials every five minutes.

To be honest I'm surprised any TV with a SCART or RCA input isn't 60Mz - every TV I've had for the past ten years, including some really crappy ones, have been 60Hz.

#11 ChadH

ChadH

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 15 February 2006 - 04:33 AM

Well this is a bit crap!
I hope they made it PAL60 for good technical reasons as opposed to rushing it too quickly to bother resampling the video files.

Now I am tempted to buy this game - my TV supports 60Hz so that isn't a problem. What I am concerned about is the effect that switching my 360 to 60Hz. I don't want to be swapping the setting for different games, so I would set it to 60 and leave it there. On the old XBox I played a lot of PGR and had a couple of profiles setup. For some reason (I can't remember why) I switched my XBox to PAL60, and then found that I was unable to load the profiles that had been set up when it was running PAL50. Switching it back to PAL50 sorted it out for those profiles, but then I couldn't load the ones created when it was running PAL60. I have to say, PGR was the only game I noticed it on, but there could have been others.

Now I've been running my 360 at PAL50 since I bought it and don't want to suffer similar problems by changing to PAL60. Does anybody know of any issues like the one above for the old XBox that might exist on the 360?

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but don't 100Hz TVs do a great job of reducing flicker on a 50Hz image, whereas a 60Hz image is stuck at 60Hz (admittedly with slightly less flicker anyway!)

#12 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 06:11 AM

QUOTE(envy @ Feb 14 2006, 04:49 PM) View Post

Ok,
Bought my DOA4 off ebay - with no prior warning that i needed a 60mhz tv sad.gif

Wow, do you know how many hertz that is?
Isn't that 60,000,000 hertz? Man, your TV is PIMP.

#13 grim_d

grim_d

    The Grim Gopher

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:enjoying life.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 11:32 AM

QUOTE(CattyKid @ Feb 15 2006, 05:18 AM) View Post

Wow, do you know how many hertz that is?
Isn't that 60,000,000 hertz? Man, your TV is PIMP.


haha thats funny, on the topic of DOA4, my tv is at least 6 years old (got it for free someone was chucking it) and it runs 60hz fine, i mean this thing doesnt even have a brand name on it. but thats just me i guess.


#14 langlest

langlest

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 February 2006 - 12:33 PM

if you tv has 2 scart sockets then try the 360 in the other one because sometimes only one of them is a true rgb scart connection, i think the reason they made it 60hz only is because of online play

#15 envy

envy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 02:45 PM

Yeh ill try that thanks!

And yes im so stupid i called it 'mhz' - but if anyone wants to buy my one of a kind 50mhz tv for 1 Million - go ahead biggrin.gif

It is annoying - why would it require 50 hz for online play? PD0/PGR do online play but dont need 60.

My TV is a 28inch widescreen (Sanyo) and its only 2 years old. paid about 220 for it new.
Strange its quite new and dont support 60! I dont have the instructions anymore, so im going to just try the different scart - any other ideas?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users