Jump to content


Photo

Wolverines Revenge


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 Largowinch

Largowinch

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 66 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Interests:Computer, Playing Xbox, Swimming and being lazy

Posted 26 April 2003 - 04:46 PM

Hi
I tried to copy the game Wolverines revenge to my hard drive as a backup. It is on there, but it doesn't work when I try to start it it just goes back to the main menu. But i can start it from the hard drive when i have the Game DVD in the drive. I think there is something in a file that checks if the cd is in the drive. What can I do?

#2 ray12944

ray12944

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 26 April 2003 - 05:16 PM

Some new games need a patch to run from the harddrive
so just make a copy of the default.xbe and patch it with XBEISO patcher
then put it back where it was, (you might wanna make a backup of the original xbe just in case)

You could also upgrade to a newer bios that does this for you, But if your a noob
The xbe patch is the least dangerous biggrin.gif

Hope it helps beerchug.gif

Edited by ray12944, 26 April 2003 - 05:18 PM.


#3 Videogamebuyer14

Videogamebuyer14

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,468 posts
  • Location:Chicago, IL
  • Interests:cars, girls, building computers, making techno, etc. All the good stuff.
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 April 2003 - 05:18 PM

I heard this game sucked. I played it yesterday. I heard correctly. biggrin.gif

#4 Ohno_xbox

Ohno_xbox

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 April 2003 - 04:47 PM

What bios fixes the problem?

#5 ray12944

ray12944

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 28 April 2003 - 05:03 AM

QUOTE (Ohno_xbox @ Apr 27 2003, 05:47 PM)
What bios fixes the problem?

The X2 BIOS 4975 or above will fix the problem
This way you dont have to patch any game , theyll work just fine smile.gif

Im just a little paranoid to update my bios, Imessed up once , dont want to do it again biggrin.gif

#6 Largowinch

Largowinch

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 66 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Interests:Computer, Playing Xbox, Swimming and being lazy

Posted 28 April 2003 - 01:54 PM

Thank you all. I downloaded some patcher program and used it with my default.xbe. It saidone patch found and now the game is working. I'm planning on burning Xbox games. Do I have to use the patch before I burn them too? Is it bad for the default.xbe if you use the patch and it doesnt need one?

#7 Xeero

Xeero

    Welcome Back!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,413 posts
  • Location:Massachusetts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 28 April 2003 - 02:17 PM

The patch programs do not make any modifications to the XBE file if no media check is found. You should know that some games have other XBE files that have media check. Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 is the current leader with 7 media-checked files. To make sure you nullify all the checks, make the ISO and patch that before burning. All of the available patch tools (Copyhaunters', L!M!T's, and ADR's) also patch the ISO. This will patch ALL files in the ISO (again, making no changes if none are necessary).

This has been addressed THOROUGHLY. Please search next time before asking questions for the 101st time. Thread locked.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users