Jump to content


Photo

Carving A Hole Under Xbox Jewel


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 kevinsku11_666

kevinsku11_666

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Interests:WWW.ELITEDEALSEEKER.com<br /><br />use it to search b/s/t forums when te searches temselves wont work!
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 February 2006 - 08:24 PM

im gonna install a light mod, but need to know how to carve a hole under the jewel!

can any1 help me?

everything else i can do!

#2 honduras

honduras

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 15 February 2006 - 08:28 PM

I would use a soldering iron to melt the plastic and then use a knife to make it even and then use some sandpaper to sand the edges.

Edited by honduras, 15 February 2006 - 08:31 PM.


#3 Jizz_Breath

Jizz_Breath

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 15 February 2006 - 08:35 PM

hole-saw brotha!

#4 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,411 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 11:23 PM

QUOTE(honduras @ Feb 15 2006, 11:35 AM) View Post

I would use a soldering iron to melt the plastic and then use a knife to make it even and then use some sandpaper to sand the edges.


iamwithstupid.gif
That's just insane.

Just buy a 2.5" hole saw. It makes a perfect circle cut and leaves a lip so you can rest your jewel on top (without falling through the case top).



#5 .:Dino:.

.:Dino:.

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes, England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 February 2006 - 11:45 PM

QUOTE
I would use a soldering iron to melt the plastic and then use a knife to make it even and then use some sandpaper to sand the edges.


Terrible advice, unless you want to ruin your soldering iron, have a crap job, and get cancer wink.gif

Use a 2 1/2" hole saw attatchment for a dremel.

#6 bosstitan187

bosstitan187

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Location:Tampa FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 February 2006 - 11:50 PM

check the FAQ dry.gif

#7 puffdank

puffdank

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 February 2006 - 12:25 AM

The method I have been using is just a diamond point tip cutter attachment for my dremel. It leaves the edges really rough and uneven. Would love to buy a 2 1/2" hole saw attachment for the dremel. Where can I found one? I have been looking around for a couple min now online and cant find such a thing. Could you point me in the right direction DINO?

#8 Dozer

Dozer

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Interests:Xbox...
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2006 - 12:27 AM

Like most hardware shops?

I use a dremel, then sand. Wrap some sand paper around a tapered cup, push that into the hole (oy oy) and spin it to get a perfectly even finish with sandpaper.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users