Jump to content


Photo

Halfway Boots Up, Then Error 21


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 GoldenCyn

GoldenCyn

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:14261
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 20 February 2006 - 11:56 PM

I have a softmodded xbox 1.6 that boots up to what looks like the default M$ dash for half a second, then the screen flashes, and i get the error 21 screen. Anyone know what this is? Can anyone help me out with this?

#2 pichon

pichon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Location:Salt Lake City
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 February 2006 - 12:37 AM

does it cold boot disks?

#3 GoldenCyn

GoldenCyn

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:14261
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 21 February 2006 - 01:04 AM

Nope, it doesnt even load up the Linux dash when the box is booted up with the dvd tray open.

#4 jiveabillion

jiveabillion

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 February 2006 - 06:56 AM

you could be SOL unless you have an eeprom backup on your PC. If you can coldboot a burnt game, then get AID or Slayers and fix your hdd. If you can't coldboot, then use xboxhdm and hotswap to your PC to fix the drive and re-softmod it. Or use the Eeprom to unlock your drive and use xboxhdm to fix the drive or put a bigger drive in. Don't forget to get teh key for your new hdd with liveinfo if you go that route

Edited by jiveabillion, 21 February 2006 - 06:57 AM.


#5 spiffyville

spiffyville

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,013 posts
  • Location:CornHusker State
  • Interests:Working on the physics behind wingless flight for humans. Slow going so far.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:02 AM

This is an excellent source of info for the aforementioned, Hotswap. You might want to check this out as well.

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=320590

Good information there.,.,this is another one to check out.

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=320590

Softmodding is easy as pie, espcially if you back up all your eeprom data. wink.gif

#6 shadow23

shadow23

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,081 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:07 AM

Sorry to but in guys. But isn't coldbooting involves using an original game not a burnt game. Well that was my understanding of coldbooting.

#7 spiffyville

spiffyville

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,013 posts
  • Location:CornHusker State
  • Interests:Working on the physics behind wingless flight for humans. Slow going so far.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:11 AM

QUOTE(shadow23 @ Feb 21 2006, 12:14 AM) View Post

Sorry to but in guys. But isn't coldbooting involves using an original game not a burnt game. Well that was my understanding of coldbooting.


Yes you need the orginal game. He talks nothing of backups in his post. He should retry booting a game, if it doesnt work, or he can't load the savegame. His only option is using xboxhdm, the hotswap method, or buying a modchip.


#8 shadow23

shadow23

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,081 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:20 AM

QUOTE(spiffyville @ Feb 21 2006, 05:03 PM) View Post

Yes you need the orginal game. He talks nothing of backups in his post. He should retry booting a game, if it doesnt work, or he can't load the savegame. His only option is using xboxhdm, the hotswap method, or buying a modchip.


Yes he didn't mention it but jiveabillion is I think a bit confused with facts.



QUOTE
If you can coldboot a burnt game

Edited by shadow23, 21 February 2006 - 07:21 AM.


#9 GoldenCyn

GoldenCyn

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:14261
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 21 February 2006 - 08:20 AM

Luckily, i had the eeprom backed up on cd. I re-softmodded it useing xboxhdm 1.9 and uxe complete v0.2.2. Now the problem that i am facing is that the NEW 300 gig drive only shows up as 129 gigs, while the c drive is 5 gigs, and the x y and z drives are about 700 megs each. What gives. I put it back together already, is there a fix that i can ftp into it? Thanks in advance. BTW, for some reason, cd-rw's dont load up, so i cant use Slayers or AID.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users