Jump to content


Photo

Lost Memory On My Xbox's Hdd, I Only Have 3525mb Free!


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 coward777

coward777

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 28 February 2006 - 02:04 AM

I softmodded my xbox with a splintercell exploit, i now have evox V+3935. I then started to bun halo 2and noticed that i only have 3525MB free! Idlike to know if i did something wrong or if i need to get a new hdd... help!

#2 mitchell2345

mitchell2345

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:US, Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 February 2006 - 02:30 AM

if you are using the stock hdd. that amount looks about right with halo 2 on the hdd. assuming you used dvd2xbox. Copy the files from the xbox to your comp. then erase the halo folder on your hdd

#3 GTApimp

GTApimp

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Tampa, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 February 2006 - 02:48 AM

The amount of memory you have is about right, if you want more and you have a Western Digital HDD you can format the F:\ and get another 3 gig. As for H2 on your HDD you only need the audio, fonts, Shared.map, Singleplayershared.map, and the mainmenu.map for it to run. Then you can put on other maps after that.

#4 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 February 2006 - 02:52 AM

QUOTE(GTApimp @ Feb 27 2006, 05:55 PM) View Post

if you want more and you have a Western Digital HDD you can format the F:\ and get another 3 gig.


Seagates are 10 gig... not Western Digital.

#5 diablomastabarb

diablomastabarb

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 328 posts
  • Location:Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 February 2006 - 03:29 AM

QUOTE(GTApimp @ Feb 28 2006, 02:55 AM) View Post

The amount of memory you have is about right, if you want more and you have a Western Digital HDD you can format the F:\ and get another 3 gig. As for H2 on your HDD you only need the audio, fonts, Shared.map, Singleplayershared.map, and the mainmenu.map for it to run. Then you can put on other maps after that.


and you get 2 gb, not 3

#6 tihspeed

tihspeed

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Location:37* 49'35.59"N 122*25'21.96"W
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 March 2006 - 01:18 AM

Lemme get this straight. If I have a origional xbox hard drive and its (westerndigital) I can format the Hdd and get a additional 2 Gb outa the drive. Why isn't this advertized in a huge banner on this site? Why have I never heard of this before?

To format the F drive: could I just use slayers on a already formated harddrive?

#7 alexpb1

alexpb1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2006 - 01:45 AM

^^ No.

You can't get any extra space from a WD stock xbox HDD. You can however get 2 extra gigs if the drive is a Seagate.



#8 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 March 2006 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE(tihspeed @ Feb 28 2006, 06:25 PM) View Post

Why isn't this advertized in a huge banner on this site? Why have I never heard of this before?


It's actually in the PINNED: NEWBIE WELCOME GUIDE, post #11.

#9 tihspeed

tihspeed

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Location:37* 49'35.59"N 122*25'21.96"W
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 March 2006 - 03:34 AM

wow... pinned in the......wow...hummm blink.gif ..... don't I look a little retarted...... thanks chorizo.








0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users