Jump to content


Photo

Evox Trainer Problem.


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 EvilShindo

EvilShindo

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 01:02 AM

OKay i recently downloaded a Halo 2 trainer from maxconsoles and i go into Evox(I know keep TSR to normal and turn of IGR) and i enable the trainer i save and exit. Then i load dvd rom from drive(which is halo 2 of course) and not a single code works. any idea on what i should do?

THANK YOU!

#2 EvilShindo

EvilShindo

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 04:40 AM

PLease will anyone help me??........... sad.gif

#3 blame canada

blame canada

    X-S Hacker

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,356 posts
  • Location:Good ol' Chicago
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 March 2006 - 04:52 AM

some trainers require you to have the 1.1 patch and some don't. If the trainer doesn't match up with the update you have, it will not work. Just check if you need/don't need the 1.1 update.

#4 EvilShindo

EvilShindo

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 04:55 AM

I already had gotten the 1.1 update from Halo 2 awhile ago. That means its in already right?

How can i tell if the trainer matches up with the update i have?

Edited by EvilShindo, 04 March 2006 - 04:56 AM.


#5 blame canada

blame canada

    X-S Hacker

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,356 posts
  • Location:Good ol' Chicago
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 March 2006 - 04:57 AM

then most likely that the trainer is not 1.1 compatible. Just go to the site where you got the trainer from and see if its compatible with the 1.1 update. Or just get a trainer that does work with the update.

#6 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2006 - 06:54 AM

i just use halo 2 launcher (on xbins) and then i can use the original trainer with no problems. also, try using xored's trainer launcher and see if that helps at all.

#7 EvilShindo

EvilShindo

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 11:44 PM

How do you launch the trainer in xored because it really doesn't give you any options.

#8 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2006 - 05:29 AM

check the readme...it tells you what to do.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users