Jump to content


Photo

Interact Mobile Monitor


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 jbmartin87

jbmartin87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Pasadena, NL, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2006 - 05:06 AM

Today i received an Interact Mobile Psone Monitor that i had purchased... its supposed to look like this:
IPB Image

But what i received looks like this:

Front
IPB Image

Back
IPB Image

In the above pic i have labelled what i think everything should be. I think the voltage should be 7.5volts.. but im not sure.

For some strange reason, everything i try will not work... i cant get this damn thing to power on!! grr.gif
If someone has any ideas, links, or information on how i can get this to work... i will be forever greatful!

Help!!!
--- Chuck



#2 seriouslysilly

seriouslysilly

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,687 posts
  • Location:East Coast baby!!!
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2006 - 01:24 PM

on the wall adapter that it came with, does it say anythign on the label?
what is the output voltage?

#3 ChInEsE ChIcKeN

ChInEsE ChIcKeN

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,237 posts
  • Interests:If I'm here at a xbox modding forum what other kind of interests could i have?
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 04 March 2006 - 03:47 PM

look on the casing aas well they normaly print a sticker or some sort of warning sign that says not to go over a specific voltage...

#4 jbmartin87

jbmartin87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Pasadena, NL, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2006 - 06:49 PM

That's one of the problems.... i dont have the casing or the wall adapter

#5 The_Hushed_Casket

The_Hushed_Casket

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Location:Healdsburg, CA
  • Interests:Xbox Modding, Computer Engineering.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 07:25 PM

How did you determine that the input voltage is 7.5 volts then?

#6 guitarfrk

guitarfrk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Location:Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 March 2006 - 08:07 PM

umm is it me or does that (thing i circled in red ) look like a dc plug??? bc it does to me
IPB Image

#7 MickRaider

MickRaider

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts
  • Interests:I have no interests
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 04 March 2006 - 10:17 PM

QUOTE(guitarfrk @ Mar 4 2006, 01:14 PM) View Post

umm is it me or does that (thing i circled in red ) look like a dc plug??? bc it does to me
IPB Image
Yeah it's definetely DC but that doesn't mean it's 7.5v. It could be anywhere from like 1v to 20v. Most likely it's 12 v but it's too hard to tell. Do some googling.


#8 guitarfrk

guitarfrk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Location:Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 March 2006 - 10:58 PM

ima assume u want us to do the work 4 ya so here..
QUOTE
Features
5 inch LCD Screen
Works with PSOne's AC Adapter
Can Run On 12v DC Outlet with Included Cord
Aux Stereo RCA Audio In
Aux RCA Video In - Use With Multiple Systems
Attaches to PSOne
Design and Color Complements the PSOne
Headphone Jack for Headphone or External Stereo Output

from : http://www.psillustr...ilemonitor.html

sounds like its 12v dc to me

#9 MickRaider

MickRaider

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts
  • Interests:I have no interests
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 05 March 2006 - 01:07 AM

QUOTE(guitarfrk @ Mar 4 2006, 04:05 PM) View Post

sounds like its 12v dc to me
Not necasarily. Running off of 12v dc can also mean that it gets converted at the plug. You'd need to find some solid numbers I'd say.

#10 nightmare84j28

nightmare84j28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 March 2006 - 01:37 AM

QUOTE
Works with PSOne's AC Adapter


The psone's ac adapter is 7.5v so i would be sure it works on 7.5v.

Edited by nightmare84j28, 05 March 2006 - 01:38 AM.


#11 jbmartin87

jbmartin87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Pasadena, NL, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2006 - 04:19 AM

QUOTE(nightmare84j28 @ Mar 4 2006, 10:14 PM) View Post

The psone's ac adapter is 7.5v so i would be sure it works on 7.5v.


Thats what i thought

But the voltage it not a huge concern.... i have a universal adapter.... i was just wondering how i can get this thing to come on... ive hooked power up to it and pushed all of the buttons.. but nothing seems to happen.... i dunno if there's something im doing wrong or do i have a busted screen on my hands

#12 ubernewb

ubernewb

    now 58% uber'er

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,016 posts
  • Location:3 miles west of nowhere
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2006 - 10:35 AM

first off, check the condition of the wires on that thing. make sure none of them are loose or shittily soldered.. next, when i had mine i'm pretty sure that it wouldn't power up unless there was a video source being fed into it. just grab some cheapo red/qhite/yellow cables and cut one end off.. wire it up and plug it into a dvd player or something for signal.

and yes, it does run off of 7.5v dc .. i remember having to buy a 7.5v dc adapter from rat shack when i forgot mine at home while on a trip. the reason it says 12v dc is because when purchased new the thing came with a car adapter, which had the regulator to drop the voltage built into it.

just curious, but where did you get the screen?

#13 jbmartin87

jbmartin87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Pasadena, NL, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2006 - 05:32 PM

QUOTE(ubernewb @ Mar 5 2006, 07:12 AM) View Post

first off, check the condition of the wires on that thing. make sure none of them are loose or shittily soldered.. next, when i had mine i'm pretty sure that it wouldn't power up unless there was a video source being fed into it. just grab some cheapo red/qhite/yellow cables and cut one end off.. wire it up and plug it into a dvd player or something for signal.

and yes, it does run off of 7.5v dc .. i remember having to buy a 7.5v dc adapter from rat shack when i forgot mine at home while on a trip. the reason it says 12v dc is because when purchased new the thing came with a car adapter, which had the regulator to drop the voltage built into it.

just curious, but where did you get the screen?


That all sounds reasonable.. well worth the try. Did u have the exact same monitor?
I got the screen from someone in the BST forum

Edited by jbmartin87, 05 March 2006 - 05:33 PM.


#14 ubernewb

ubernewb

    now 58% uber'er

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,016 posts
  • Location:3 miles west of nowhere
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 08:47 AM

yeah, i played with it for quite a while and was gonna hang onto it for my big mod, but ended up finding something else wiith better resolution for a really good price.

now you've got me curious.. mine went to someone here as well. wonder if you actually got my old screen.. lol

#15 jbmartin87

jbmartin87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Pasadena, NL, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 March 2006 - 06:35 PM

QUOTE(ubernewb @ Mar 6 2006, 05:24 AM) View Post

yeah, i played with it for quite a while and was gonna hang onto it for my big mod, but ended up finding something else wiith better resolution for a really good price.

now you've got me curious.. mine went to someone here as well. wonder if you actually got my old screen.. lol


hah.. thats very possible
so do i have everything labelled correctly in the first pic.... i tried inputing a signal into it and still nothing.

Thanx
--- Chuck




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users