Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Hdd Crash Need To Rebuild


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 08:36 PM

So, i wanted to play on live, and i had softmodded, i used slayers to restore C and it crashed, it wont boot, load or do ANYTHING, i just get error 16.

I need to rebuild the C and E drvies. I have me eeprom, hd password, and the hdd is unlocked at the moment, i tried using xboxhd maker but i can get as far as typing in xboxhd and it searches the dev/hda, hdb, hdc, etc. and says it cant find the disc? help me please!


Also i had evo-x and i cant boot any cd, cdr cdrw slayers, evox, nothing and i cant FTP anymore will not load games, movies, etc

Edited by cerevo, 04 March 2006 - 08:38 PM.


#2 DaJackal

DaJackal

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts

Posted 04 March 2006 - 09:18 PM

I think it could be the file of Xboxhdm. Try a different one, it would rule that out if it doesn't help.

#3 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 March 2006 - 09:32 PM

where else would i get it from im pretty sure i got it from x-b-i-n-s


*EDIT* i d/l again, i cant find a file called xboxhdm

Edited by cerevo, 04 March 2006 - 09:44 PM.


#4 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 March 2006 - 04:42 AM

still isnt working, i have tried burning with other programs, burning at a slower speed, verifying contents, got the C from my other computer and put it in C in the linux folder....im lost?

#5 Clarkeymatt

Clarkeymatt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2006 - 12:37 PM


Maybe I read it wrong but doesnt xbhdm load up, due to you getting to the point where you can input xboxhd? Which means there's nothing wrong with the cd. It just can't find any harddrive.

Is the hard drive on the Primary Master ide of your pc?

#6 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 March 2006 - 03:54 PM

my computer can see the hard drive in bios....but i dont know if that means xboxhdm can see it, i didnt put in on the master end of the cable and just removed the pin ( im pretty sure thats master)


i noticed when it seaches it only looks at dev/hdb-hdt, i dont know if maybe hda is the cd rom or what?

Edited by cerevo, 05 March 2006 - 03:57 PM.


#7 Clarkeymatt

Clarkeymatt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2006 - 04:58 PM


Think the letters follow this way...

Primary Master hda
Primary Slave hdb
Secondary Master hdc
Secondary Slave hdd


Try to swapping the ide its on currently with another on your pc, just for the sake of tryin summat.

#8 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 March 2006 - 08:31 PM

i hooked my dvd drive to the secondary ide port rather than the first which is where my hdd is, still nothing, i switch it from slave to master, cbl slct, switch the pin settings, switched the cmos setup around, still nothing, i have NO CLUE!!! with jus tmy C drive copied into the linux folder of xboxhdmaker the iso file size is only like 204,288 kb

Edited by cerevo, 05 March 2006 - 08:32 PM.


#9 Clarkeymatt

Clarkeymatt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2006 - 09:05 PM


Yeah thats about right, c drive files add up to about 171mb.

I've ran outta ideas.

#10 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 March 2006 - 09:09 PM

the only other thing i can think of, is that the hard disk has gone totally bad, past repair?

#11 Clarkeymatt

Clarkeymatt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 01:12 AM


Well wha you could try is to keep you pc hard drive in the Primary Master and boot up Xbhdm, see if it finds that. Just make sure you dont go any further in Xbhdm and wipe it or anything!

If it does find your pc hard drive, and you've tried the xbox hd in this ide already, then yeah your xbox hd could be buggered.

Just an idea though

#12 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 March 2006 - 01:14 AM

i'll try it, what about if it doesnt find it?


also i was thinking it could just not be finding the cd rom so i tried a different one, same thing

Edited by cerevo, 06 March 2006 - 01:15 AM.


#13 Clarkeymatt

Clarkeymatt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 01:29 AM


Your cd rom drive must be working cause Xbhdm actually loads up... doesnt it? The black screen with 3 options (or is it 4?)..

If you only put in your pc hard drive on Primary Master and Xbhdm doesnt find that (and i assume you pc hard drive is working fine) then thats sorta a good thing, it rules out that your xbox hd is total dead and it points to either a Xbhdm problem or how your connecting ya xbox hd to ya pc



#14 cerevo

cerevo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location: .
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 March 2006 - 01:31 AM

when my new xbox comes in im going to try it with that one too biggrin.gif











*EDIT* It did not find my pc hdd, sooo its not my xbox hdd thats bad, its teh program that sux, and i cant find out whats wrong with it.

Edited by cerevo, 06 March 2006 - 01:39 AM.


#15 Clarkeymatt

Clarkeymatt

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 02:28 AM

Hmmmmm, puzzler! I have no idea. I suppose you could try redoing the iso of Xbhdm, but my thought is that if its booting up (the cd) then everythings fine with Xbhdm... Dont take this personally smile.gif ... but my guess is its something to do with connecting it to whaever ide cable and the jumper settings...

Just try whaever possible ide cable you have and whaever jumper settings... if that fails give up and cry

Edited by Clarkeymatt, 06 March 2006 - 02:30 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users