Jump to content


Photo

Help! I Am An Idiot!


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 04:36 AM

uhh.gif ok so heres what i did. i moved evoxdash.xbe from my C: drive to my F: drive and now when i turn on my xbox it goes to the ms dashboard. i cant play any of my backup or anything. i was trying to get avalaunch as my default dash. but i have had my modded xbox for a week now and i had no idea what i was doing. i didnt even have it hooked up to my pc. cussing.gif i am an idiot please help!

#2 _quaKe

_quaKe

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 651 posts

Posted 06 March 2006 - 04:39 AM

Softmod? I would just do a re-install but with avalaunch

#3 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 04:59 AM

i have no idea how to do that. all i know howto do is put games on my xbox. i bought this xbox from some guy off sell.com. so i have no idea wht i am doing.

#4 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 06 March 2006 - 05:14 AM

Do you know how your Xbox is modded?


#5 timo1023

timo1023

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 623 posts

Posted 06 March 2006 - 05:16 AM

Why not just boot off a slayer's cd and then FTP everything back to normal?

#6 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 March 2006 - 05:26 AM

QUOTE
Why not just boot off a slayer's cd and then FTP everything back to normal?

QUOTE(sra4ever @ Mar 5 2006, 09:43 PM) View Post

i cant play any of my backup or anything.

that would be why

#7 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 05:53 AM

it is chiped. i think it is an excuter 2 or something that is what it says under the cboc logo when i start it up.

#8 MMXMonster

MMXMonster

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 929 posts
  • Location:Latitude - 41 44' 00.21&quot; N, Longitude 71 24' 25.37&quot; W
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 March 2006 - 05:58 AM

If it's chipped then a simple solution would be to boot an installer disc to rebuild the hacked dash. The reason your having such troubles when loading a disc would be media issue... or atleast that would be my guess. As a chip would boot regardless of what state the HD is in.

Try a better type of disc.

#9 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 06:19 AM

i am not having any problems loading discs. i can play halo 2 from the disc i bought. it just goes to the ms dashboard when i turn it on with no disc in it. and yes i have the mod chip turnd on. so how do i obtain one of these boot disc?

Edited by sra4ever, 06 March 2006 - 06:21 AM.


#10 stalkster420

stalkster420

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Location:fl
  • Interests:xbox modding, auto mechanics
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 March 2006 - 06:24 AM

download slayers 2.6 or i prefer aid 3.0 burn the iso to a disk pop it in your xbox reinstall a hacked dash to c:\
avalanch or what ever i prefer unleashx and bam there you go.
if your chip is on it looks for a hacked dash in c:\ when you boot up. most of them look for evoxdash.xbe.
i would also recommed flashing a new bios i have a x2.6ce chip and use x2_5035 works great.that way you can also change your config.file through x2 config tool to boot up any dash in any place you wish.

WARNING:if you are a noob and flashing your chip sounds hard dont attempt it you could mess it up. and have to do a hot swap,or get a programmer this way is easy and you can always recover. i would open your box or try to explain which chip u have so you know which bios to use dose it have a switch .ect?????

X1/X2/X3

read,read,read tutorials/fourms for flashing your chip......
and try to get a ftp connection to your computer to your xbox this is always good to see what going on in your xbox or do a back up i would highly recommend a back up of your eeprom hope this helps!!!!!!!!!
you can get aid 3.0 here http://www.** Links ...postt13233.html

Edited by stalkster420, 06 March 2006 - 06:28 AM.


#11 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 07:36 AM

where do i find slayers 2.6 or aid 3.0? and do i have to put it on a dvd or will a cd work?

#12 stalkster420

stalkster420

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Location:fl
  • Interests:xbox modding, auto mechanics
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 March 2006 - 07:59 AM

yahoo search "download xbox aid 3.0"

not knowing what dvd drive you have i would recommend memorex dvd-r not cd-r or dvd+r.
they always work for me and they work on all my friends xboxs.

#13 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 08:27 AM

so all i have to do is pop it in my xbox and follow the steps or somthing to that effect?

#14 stalkster420

stalkster420

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Location:fl
  • Interests:xbox modding, auto mechanics
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 March 2006 - 08:38 AM

put the disk in your xbox chip on install hacked dash to c:/ and your back to before you started the topic.

theres also lots and lots of apps and emulators on aid 3.0 that wont hurt to install on your xbox.but if you use sertin apps worng it could mess up your xbox.......at the bottom of the aid manual it will tell you what the apps do....

you should read the manual twice before asking anymore questions regarding aid 3.0 for all the anwsers are there.......

hope this helps...

#15 sra4ever

sra4ever

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Happy Valley
  • Interests:Lacrosse<br />Xbox 360<br />Wii
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 March 2006 - 08:45 AM

all of what you just said went over my head. i can only get to the origenl xbox dash board. what iwas going to try and do is use lunix and splinter cell and hook it up to my pc and put avalaunch or evoxpro back an the c drive. will that work? i am a noob! sorry for being such a noob. and thanks for your help!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users