Jump to content


Photo

X3 Bios Question


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 rewsta-66

rewsta-66

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 March 2006 - 04:12 AM

Well, I just picked up my first Xbox today.
Purchased off EBay as an "AS IS" box with a "Dirty Disk" error.
It's a GEM !

When I saw the MFG date on the bottom, I thought, DAMN, it may need an LPC rebuild.
(I've been reading lots prior to my purchase)

Well, now it's confirmed.
I tore the thing appart and it's definitely a Version 1.6 (not 1.6b)

Now I need to purchase a MOD. X3ce with LPC PCB from Divineo.
I'll be doing the wire LPC rebuild so the PCB will be useless.

Anyway, onto my question....

I've read where FlashBIOS 3.03 doesn't play nice with the 1.6.

Do I need to have the X3 Flashed with 3.01 when I order it or is it already on one of the other banks?
Then, how do I flash the backup to 3.01 safely ? Is it selectable from the switch bank ?


#2 _quaKe

_quaKe

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 651 posts

Posted 19 March 2006 - 05:37 AM

You don't want to flash the backup with anything.. On bank 5-8 (this is the one I used for 1.6, haven't seen what banks 1-4 had) is a bank that works on v1.6.. I suppose bank 1-4 is FlashBIOS 3.03

#3 rewsta-66

rewsta-66

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 March 2006 - 06:34 AM

Thanks !
You confirmed what I had thought I had read somewhere. Banks 5-8 contain Flashbios 3.01.
But what happens if the X3 Bios becomes corrupt ?

You'd have.. (I think)

bank 1-4 FlashBios 3.03
bank 5-8 Corrupted X3 Bios (non bootable)
backup FlashBios 3.03

Wouldn't this pretty much render the chip useless on a 1.6 ?

Not sure of how often Bios' become corrupted.
Maybe I'm over-thinking this ?



#4 _quaKe

_quaKe

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 651 posts

Posted 19 March 2006 - 07:34 AM

I don't think anything is on backup, just the backup is able for you to boot up CDs, such as a FlashBios CD.. I can't confirm this as I don't use the X3 power adapter and isn't possible for me to run the backup, so if someone knows about this they could confirm this.

#5 ctgene

ctgene

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 626 posts
  • Location:FL
  • Interests:Golf
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 19 March 2006 - 04:35 PM

most of the x3ce's I have come across and installed have flashbios 3.0.1 on banks 1234 and flashbios 3.0.3 on banks 5678...I have bought some used x3ce's that have had nothing but 3.0.1 on them which means someone changed them to suit there needs...you could always check at teamxecuter.com for more info...you can boot up to either bank with the 1.6, you just don't want to boot up to the flashbios 3.0.3 with the 1.6 and flash your bios with it....once you have your bios loaded you can change the backup to flashbios to 3.0.1 using the x3cl feature...as for corrupted bioses, I've never had it happen to me but I suppose it does happen....

#6 Serge231

Serge231

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 19 March 2006 - 04:54 PM

When I installed my X3CE modchip into my xbox, it went to the blue screen and it said FlashBios 3.0.1 so yeah I also think it comes with 3.0.1

#7 rewsta-66

rewsta-66

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 March 2006 - 05:39 PM

Thanks for the help ! - I ordered my X3 last night.

(I'll try to save the "my box FRAGS ** help help **" questions for other noobs to ask.)


Today, I need to buy a controller, AV & Power Cord.
Off to the flea market I go!

#8 .:Dino:.

.:Dino:.

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes, England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 March 2006 - 06:08 PM

all flashbios works with 1.6, its just the 1.6b you need the latest for. Most places have them flashed with 3.0.3 but if your unlucky, it may be on another bank, i wouldnt worry about it.

#9 tapanui

tapanui

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 March 2006 - 12:39 AM

You guys really know your stuff and I hope I can pick some of it up. tongue.gif

I a 1.6b and just installed an X3.
I found that it did not display video at all.
As I also have a X3 modded 1.4, I swapped chips and found that it had 3.0.1 Bios in it.
I downloaded the 3.0.3 and tried to load that but all proceeded OK and appeared to Flash, but a reboot still showed 3.0.1. I could only boot with the emergency flash backup.
I loaded 3294 V16 Bios and re installed back to the 1.6b and it booted fine.
I cannot emergency boot on the 1.6b box.

My question:
How do I flash the back up with the 3.0.3 bios?
Any reason that the Initial flash appears ok, but does not update?

I have two working xboxs, but want to get the current FLASHBIOS in the 1.6b "Just in case"

#10 rewsta-66

rewsta-66

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2006 - 05:01 AM

QUOTE

My question:
How do I flash the back up with the 3.0.3 bios?


Have you seen this tutorial ? I just found it today..
X3 Backup Bios Flashing




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users