Jump to content


Photo

Technical Psu Conversion Thread


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#16 pablot

pablot

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 17 September 2006 - 07:46 AM

well... I haven't had much time to work on it but we finally had the prototypes tested and it works flawlessly. We still have some prototypes left at a low price for anyone that want to grabb one. More info here:

http://sickmods.net/...erter-Beta-Sale


/pablot

#17 Perplexer

Perplexer

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,183 posts
  • Location:Lat: 36.0723N, Long: 79.3989W
  • Interests:Fish with big teeth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 September 2006 - 03:22 AM

Checked it out, looking good!

For a prototype, price can't be beat!

You'll sell a bunch more when you offer a fully-wired version with harnesses (plug ATX PSU --> converter --> motherboard).

Cheers,
Plex

#18 jcdenton2003

jcdenton2003

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Location:Derbyshire, England
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 September 2006 - 03:35 PM

Whats wrong with the old designs... Iv used them loads of times and they work amazing. Never had any problems

#19 Barney_1

Barney_1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2006 - 04:01 PM

Nice work! I take it you never found a way around the 5vstb problem with 1.6 psu's?

#20 pablot

pablot

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2006 - 05:05 PM

QUOTE(jcdenton2003 @ Sep 18 2006, 04:42 PM) View Post

Whats wrong with the old designs... Iv used them loads of times and they work amazing. Never had any problems


Well, I just didn't like them. Using just a Zener for the regulation of the 3.3V is not correct in my eyes as it can fluctuate if its not properly regulated. And I prefered using these threestate buffers as they will guarantee correct logic levels. Old versions probably work most of the time, but I prefer this.


QUOTE(Barney_1 @ Sep 18 2006, 05:08 PM) View Post

Nice work! I take it you never found a way around the 5vstb problem with 1.6 psu's?


nope, we had a small discussion about it here:
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=548150

but I'm not sure anyone tried it out. Problem is the huge load on the 5vsb rail

/pablot

#21 Barney_1

Barney_1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2006 - 08:04 PM

Yeah, I was in on that discussion. I've been thinking about it and the only thing I could come up with was building a 5v power supply that patched into the 110 coming into the PSU and ran as a separate standy psu. Not a very slick system.

#22 pablot

pablot

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2006 - 09:43 PM

yeah, thought about that too.. kinda ruins the mod though, if you are still using ANOTHER psu..

too bad diodes aren't idea, that would have done the trick =)

Would be interesting if some one tried though, I've seen shottky diodes go pretty low on the voltage drop. Problem is that there might be some components that can't go very far under 5V on the mobo.. but then again, maybe not..

#23 pablot

pablot

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2006 - 10:11 PM

not bringing in any good news.. =(

I just rechecked the psu and I was wrong. The non standby 5V rail can handle 3.6A, the switched standby rail can do 13.6A

I have no idea what they are up to at the M$ engineering department.. 13.6A stb rail? Damn..

#24 Barney_1

Barney_1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2006 - 10:49 PM

That can't be right, 13.6A? Is that potential or an actual work-load measurement? That's some dangerous amperage for a DC circuit.

#25 pablot

pablot

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 September 2006 - 05:03 AM

well, it's potential. It's what the psu is marked to handle.. But I bet it's using at least 50% of it.

#26 pablot

pablot

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 November 2006 - 07:42 AM

for those that don't know it, well.. http://sickmods.net now has this xbox atx converter for sale and it works perfectly. The only difference is that C1 was changed to 10uF and a red led was added on the 3.3V output to indicate power.

/pablot




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users