Jump to content


Photo

Modchip Bios Help


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 tocool4u

tocool4u

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 28 March 2006 - 09:09 PM

Hey, i am really new to the modchip world

I have an Xecuter 2.6 CE Lite Plus


ANd i was wondering if i get the 2.6 Bios for the 1.0 version xbox on xbins.....Will it have Flashbios on it.....So i don't need to buy a programmer

#2 tocool4u

tocool4u

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 28 March 2006 - 09:48 PM

OK nevermind ........that was a stupid question



But another thing when i open up the latest bios for the Xecuter 2


It says kernal extraction failed on EVtool

#3 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:00 PM

you dont use evtool for x2 5035. you use x2 config maker.

#4 ctgene

ctgene

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 626 posts
  • Location:FL
  • Interests:Golf
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:08 PM

actually you need x2BM as in x2 bios manager...go to team xecuter's web page look for downloads and get it there...while you're there you might also look for the proper use of it...it will save you some potential problems if used incorrectly.....

#5 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:11 PM

x2bm is fine if he wants to do is resize it or add another bios, but i thought he meant for editing it.but yeah, use x2bm to make a 1mb with flashbios and x2 5035 on it for that.

#6 tocool4u

tocool4u

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:22 PM

What is X2ool...?

And also on XBM do i put Flashbios on it to.......And what is the file called on xbins for Flashbios

And Flashbios lets you load different bios without a programmer right?

Edited by tocool4u, 28 March 2006 - 10:26 PM.


#7 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:34 PM

x2ool does the same thing as x2 config maker (it makes an ini for your bios and can patch it for you to allow for bigger hdds)
in x2bm, put the x2 5035 on 1&2 and flashbios on 3&4. the path is xbox\bios\xecuter\flashbios_cromwell\flashbios_v303.rar
flashbios lets you flash a new bios without a programmer or dash.

Edited by theperfekt001, 28 March 2006 - 10:38 PM.


#8 tocool4u

tocool4u

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:38 PM

Ok thanks alot for you help....But one other question when i use XBM The new bios is 512k and in the tutorial they put FlashBios in banks 1,2 and the X@ bios in 3,4....But when i put in my 512k bios it doesn't split it to 2 banks like in the tutorial

#9 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:39 PM

thats because it is a 512k bios rather than a resized 256k one. its nothing to worry about.

#10 tocool4u

tocool4u

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:42 PM

Ok...Does it matter which banks i put the BIOS in like because you said put FlashBIOS in banks 3,4 and the other on 1,2..But in the tut it is the opposite

#11 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:46 PM

doesnt matter. if you want bank one to be flashbios, then put it on 1&2, if you want bank 2 to be flashbios, then put it on 3&4

its the same thing really, the banks are just switched.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users