Jump to content


Photo

Mednafenx Pce Problem And Suggestion About The Aspect Mode.


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 AmyGrrl

AmyGrrl

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 01 April 2006 - 05:43 AM

I made a dump of my original Ys 4 CD with CDRWIN it plays great with Daemon Tools and Magic Engine on the PC. So I Uploaded it to the XBOX and it won't boot if I select to use the Orginal CUE sheets... same thing happens with my other 12 Original TG-16 CD games..... I also notice that while playing Ys 4 that some times the CD music will stop playing when you go from screen to screen or bring up the menu screen to see equip, magic, item, etc and go back to the game. The only way to get the music back is to go into the emulators in-game menu and go back out.

Also I was thinking of an improvement to the way you do the aspect mode setup. The current problem is that not every game uses the same resolution. An example, Bomberman has a resolution of 256x224. Now if you load Dragon Slayer it uses two different resolutions, 256x224 and 336x256. So what happens is the game will look stretched with the current way you handle the screen setup. The same thing happens if you config the GBA emulator screen to GBA Mode aspect then got play a GB or GBC game, the GB and GBC games look stretched. I was thinking as a way to improve this, that you could go into the Main Config and set the Screen Resolution for your TV. Then when you go to load a game it will detect the current resolution the game is using and automaticly scale the image up to the max screen size you had set in the main config while keeping the aspect mode. This way we don't always have to set the screen resolution for each game anymore.

#2 Likklebaer

Likklebaer

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,689 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 April 2006 - 05:15 PM

Technically the correct aspect ratio is always 4:3 regardless of what resolution the system is actually using since that's how it appears if you plug a real PCE system into your TV.

#3 Consoleman!

Consoleman!

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 219 posts

Posted 01 April 2006 - 09:17 PM

QUOTE(AmyGrrl @ Apr 1 2006, 05:50 AM) View Post

I made a dump of my original Ys 4 CD with CDRWIN it plays great with Daemon Tools and Magic Engine on the PC. So I Uploaded it to the XBOX and it won't boot if I select to use the Orginal CUE sheets... same thing happens with my other 12 Original TG-16 CD games..... I also notice that while playing Ys 4 that some times the CD music will stop playing when you go from screen to screen or bring up the menu screen to see equip, magic, item, etc and go back to the game. The only way to get the music back is to go into the emulators in-game menu and go back out.

Amy, I tested Ys IV for you and everything seems to be working fine. Check over your cue sheets to make sure everything is labeled properly. If that doesn't fix your problem, try re-ripping your discs with cddissect.

Also, make sure your mp3's aren't larger than 8.5 megs, otherwise you may run out of memory.

#4 AmyGrrl

AmyGrrl

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 01 April 2006 - 10:48 PM

I'm not making crappy ISO/MP3 stuff... it's a full image....

#5 foxxfella

foxxfella

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 02 April 2006 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE(AmyGrrl @ Mar 31 2006, 11:50 PM) View Post

I made a dump of my original Ys 4 CD with CDRWIN it plays great with Daemon Tools and Magic Engine on the PC. So I Uploaded it to the XBOX and it won't boot if I select to use the Orginal CUE sheets... same thing happens with my other 12 Original TG-16 CD games..... I also notice that while playing Ys 4 that some times the CD music will stop playing when you go from screen to screen or bring up the menu screen to see equip, magic, item, etc and go back to the game. The only way to get the music back is to go into the emulators in-game menu and go back out.


Sorry to hear that your having problems with your bin+cue playing Ys 4. sad.gif
I have "Y's 3" in bin+cue format and I'm not having any issues thus far.
here's a look at my cue.

FILE "YS III.BIN" BINARY
TRACK 01 AUDIO
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 MODE1/2352
PREGAP 00:03:00
INDEX 01 00:44:71
TRACK 03 AUDIO
PREGAP 00:02:00
INDEX 01 06:14:49
TRACK 04 AUDIO
INDEX 01 06:40:05
TRACK 05 AUDIO
INDEX 01 08:36:56
TRACK 06 AUDIO
INDEX 01 10:25:54
TRACK 07 AUDIO
INDEX 01 12:21:25
TRACK 08 AUDIO
INDEX 01 14:26:35
TRACK 09 AUDIO
INDEX 01 17:27:22
TRACK 10 AUDIO
INDEX 01 22:30:55
TRACK 11 AUDIO
INDEX 01 25:31:48
TRACK 12 AUDIO
INDEX 01 28:25:30
TRACK 13 AUDIO
INDEX 01 31:20:47
TRACK 14 AUDIO
INDEX 01 36:13:05
TRACK 15 AUDIO
INDEX 01 36:28:51
TRACK 16 AUDIO
INDEX 01 39:17:31
TRACK 17 AUDIO
INDEX 01 42:21:25
TRACK 18 AUDIO
INDEX 01 45:10:61
TRACK 19 AUDIO
INDEX 01 48:10:01
TRACK 20 AUDIO
INDEX 01 49:34:37
TRACK 21 AUDIO
INDEX 01 54:35:29
TRACK 22 AUDIO
INDEX 01 57:06:68
TRACK 23 AUDIO
INDEX 01 61:40:52
TRACK 24 AUDIO
INDEX 01 63:32:61
TRACK 25 AUDIO
INDEX 01 67:18:22

Edited by foxxfella, 02 April 2006 - 01:54 AM.


#6 Nightbird

Nightbird

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 113 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 April 2006 - 04:23 PM

AmyGrrl, when you make an image with cdrwin, the cue sheet will point to the place on your harddrive where the bin file is eg. FILE "C:\DOCS\MYCD.BIN" BINARY. Open the cuesheet with notepad and delete the the info which directs to the bin file. So the above cuesheet would become "FILE "MYCD.BIN" BINARY. Don't know whether this will help in this case, but handy to remember if you are using cdrwin.

#7 AmyGrrl

AmyGrrl

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 03 April 2006 - 01:33 AM

I already do that, been doing that for for as long as I can remember... been on the net since 94/95... so whenever CDRWIN came around I knew to do that...... below is the cuesheet CDRWIN gives me... If I set MednafenX-PCE v2 to use the cue sheet below.. it won't boot... it only boots if I use a built in cuesheet...

CODE

FILE "Ys IV - The Dawn Of Ys (J).bin" BINARY
  TRACK 01 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
  TRACK 02 MODE1/2352
    PREGAP 00:03:00
    INDEX 01 00:44:65
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 08:03:60
  TRACK 04 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 10:02:18
  TRACK 05 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 11:59:45
  TRACK 06 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 14:56:14
  TRACK 07 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 17:47:34
  TRACK 08 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 19:31:35
  TRACK 09 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 21:32:43
  TRACK 10 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 23:23:17
  TRACK 11 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 25:19:52
  TRACK 12 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 27:13:45
  TRACK 13 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 29:06:41
  TRACK 14 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 31:08:49
  TRACK 15 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 33:10:68
  TRACK 16 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 35:15:64
  TRACK 17 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 37:13:57
  TRACK 18 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 39:19:45
  TRACK 19 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 41:25:31
  TRACK 20 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 43:23:64
  TRACK 21 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 46:28:37
  TRACK 22 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 48:09:23
  TRACK 23 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 50:08:11
  TRACK 24 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 53:06:18
  TRACK 25 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 54:27:09
  TRACK 26 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 56:10:14
  TRACK 27 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 57:26:26
  TRACK 28 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 58:30:01
  TRACK 29 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 60:19:17
  TRACK 30 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 62:58:38
  TRACK 31 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 68:15:17
  TRACK 32 MODE1/2352
    PREGAP 00:03:00
    INDEX 01 69:13:35

Edited by AmyGrrl, 03 April 2006 - 01:34 AM.


#8 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 03 April 2006 - 05:25 AM

I don't understand what you guys are doing... what do you mean it won't boot if you use your CUE... and only boot with the built in CUE? Everytime I run a CD game I have to select both my CUE and the built-in CUE/TOC in a two step process.

Edited by Thraxen, 04 April 2006 - 12:04 AM.


#9 edjinfor

edjinfor

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 October 2009 - 12:39 PM

QUOTE(Thraxen @ Apr 3 2006, 05:25 AM) View Post

I don't understand what you guys are doing... what do you mean it won't boot if you use your CUE... and only boot with the built in CUE? Everytime I run a CD game I have to select both my CUE and the built-in CUE/TOC in a two step process.



Onde encontros para fazer download de arquivos (.lsn) para o MednaFenx-PCE..
Necessito deste...
Altered Beast (J).lsn




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users