Jump to content


Photo

Recover Live Account?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Devil-Man

Devil-Man

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 757 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 03:42 AM

I've got a backup of my old c and e drive. I went through a world of shit to get a ms dashboard back running on my box. now that i do, i re-installed live. but it don't have my account in there. Can't be bothered with ms' account recovery cuz i don't remember the info i put in. tongue.gif

Any ideas what i can do here?

#2 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 April 2003 - 03:47 AM

How could you not remember the information? Its your name, address, etc!

#3 Devil-Man

Devil-Man

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 757 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 03:49 AM

at the time my cc was maxed out so i used a bud's..... smile.gif
i tried all the possible combinations of phone numbers and zip codes i could think of... but nada.

#4 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 April 2003 - 03:51 AM

Hook your old HD back into your Xbox and transfer your account to a memory unit. Then, install new HD back in, and transfer account over from memory unit.

#5 Devil-Man

Devil-Man

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 757 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 03:53 AM

i don't wanna pop off 20+ bux for a fag mem unit i don't need. sad.gif
is there no other way? i was a beta tester for christ's sake and didn't even get the orange mem card...

#6 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 April 2003 - 03:57 AM

QUOTE (Devil-Man @ Apr 30 2003, 12:53 AM)
i don't wanna pop off 20+ bux for a fag mem unit i don't need. sad.gif
is there no other way? i was a beta tester for christ's sake and didn't even get the orange mem card...

No, there are no other ways. Unless you buy the Mega X-Key (which somewhat functions like a memory unit too)

#7 Devil-Man

Devil-Man

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 757 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:06 AM

well damn. maybe i can find somebody with a mem card then.....
just makes me feel rediculous, have a 120 gig hd and have to by a 8 mg mem card....... rotfl.gif

#8 leigao84

leigao84

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 664 posts
  • Location:Norther VA

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:07 AM

You can transfer stuff to your PC first....

#9 Devil-Man

Devil-Man

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 757 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:08 AM

i've got a full backup, so wouldn't that mean that i have it allready on the new drive? obvious answer would be yes, but live begs to differ. wink.gif

#10 leigao84

leigao84

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 664 posts
  • Location:Norther VA

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:10 AM

humm interesting... It suprises that xbox save manger (from xbox-saves.com) don't have live account on there...

#11 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:23 AM

QUOTE (leigao84 @ Apr 30 2003, 01:10 AM)
humm interesting... It suprises that xbox save manger (from xbox-saves.com) don't have live account on there...

Because your Live account is encoded in the FatX table of your HD

#12 nachonut

nachonut

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts
  • Location:Queens, NY
  • Interests:I install all mods for XBOX. You need it done, I can do it. PM me or email me nachonut@nyc.rr.com

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:29 AM

Yeah. That's the only thing thta doesn't transfer whe you upgrade your hard drive in your xbox.

The only 2 ways were mentioned... either do a recover or go find a memory card.

The memory card is easier I belive...

#13 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 April 2003 - 04:31 AM

QUOTE (nachonut @ Apr 30 2003, 01:29 AM)
Yeah. That's the only thing thta doesn't transfer whe you upgrade your hard drive in your xbox.

The only 2 ways were mentioned... either do a recover or go find a memory card.

The memory card is easier I belive...

Memory unit easier? Never knew so many people have trouble remembering their address... wink.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users