Jump to content


Photo

Ff7 Problem


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Synikal

Synikal

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 06 April 2006 - 01:01 AM

I got it to load up fine but can't seem to get past the first battle it just freezes up. Using pcsx ver13 any1 got any settings that will work im not shure how to check if its pal or ntsc. I've gotten tactics to work.

#2 BanjoK

BanjoK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 April 2006 - 01:14 AM

How could you not know that? Where did you purchase it?

#3 Synikal

Synikal

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 06 April 2006 - 01:28 AM

uhh i didn't exactly buy it.. roms are not allowed to be discussed here remember! muhaha.gif

#4 VampX

VampX

    X-S Legend

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,149 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 April 2006 - 01:32 AM

Mount the iso with Alcohol120 and see if there's a filename in the root of the cd called SLES or SLUS
SLUS is usa/ntsc and SLES is europe/pal


#5 BanjoK

BanjoK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 April 2006 - 01:35 AM

I will not help you. Xbox-Scene does not support piracy.

Edited by BanjoK, 06 April 2006 - 01:37 AM.


#6 benpretend

benpretend

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
  • Location:Cork, Ireland
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 April 2006 - 09:02 PM

You might want to try the Final Fantasy Settings Thread. Try those settings, they should work. And it doesn't really matter which version of FF7 you are using, i am using the pal version (which i bought, okay BanjoK?) and it works well enough. Of course you still get annoying slowdown in the battles and the music (arguably the best part of ff7) is tough to listen to...

But it works well enough...

I have some free time coming up myself, i think i might try and port over AdriPSX. It had good compatibility back in the day and low requirements...

Anyways, check out that thread...

#7 Synikal

Synikal

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 07 April 2006 - 03:34 AM

I already did check out that thread before posting im just trying to figure out how to get it to run in bios mode now is the scph1001.bin supposed to look like a notpad file nvm got it. O and its NTSC version been running it on HLE which sucks cause it freezes every game after a couple of minutes.

Edited by Synikal, 07 April 2006 - 03:35 AM.


#8 foxxfella

foxxfella

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 April 2006 - 04:08 AM

QUOTE(Synikal @ Apr 6 2006, 10:41 PM) View Post

now is the scph1001.bin supposed to look like a notpad file nvm got it.

spch1001 looks like.....

IPB Image

#9 Synikal

Synikal

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 07 April 2006 - 06:36 AM

HUH?? mines is like 512kb is that right? Do i need the .bin file and the Bios thing too? or just the bin??

#10 georaldc

georaldc

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 April 2006 - 11:43 AM

You have the correct file Synikal. Just stick that in the bios folder of pcsxbox and start in bios mode by pressing X while selecting the game you wish to play. That pic foxxfella posted is just the bios being loaded by the playstation (which you won't see in pcsxbox because the emulator skips the loading screen for you).

Edited by georaldc, 07 April 2006 - 11:46 AM.


#11 benpretend

benpretend

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
  • Location:Cork, Ireland
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 April 2006 - 06:55 PM

bios mode is the most compatible. hle can be used in certain places, but bios is generally the default setting games shoudl be run under. hle can either run like ass (ff7), or it can be super smooth (fft) but hle will usually have problems of its own (not being able to save in fft is a nightmare).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users