Jump to content


Photo

X3 Bios


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 April 2006 - 11:48 AM

is it posible to reset the bios to the ones it had whene i got it, so i can flash it with working one's all my banks will not boot, or is their a programmer for the x3 to reflash the chip. heeeelllppp meeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!

#2 ctgene

ctgene

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 626 posts
  • Location:FL
  • Interests:Golf
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 10 April 2006 - 02:13 PM

try setting your switches for banks 1234 on on off off off or banks 5678 off on off off off...press and hold the power/eject buttons at the same time and if you didn't wipe your backup flashbios then it should come up and you will be able to re-flash your bios...no programmer available but you can do a hot swap if you have a friend who has a 2.6 or x3 installed...

#3 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 April 2006 - 09:45 PM

i have done all of that and it just turns off 3 times and the screen stays blue i have tried all the banks and they are all no good, and how and what is a hot swap also can i use a the programmer form the other chip that has one

#4 ctgene

ctgene

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 626 posts
  • Location:FL
  • Interests:Golf
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 11 April 2006 - 02:18 AM

check this link on how to do a hot swap...

#5 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 April 2006 - 09:37 AM

the problem is that i did not use the disk i just ftp the evox onto my hd and i dont know which type of media my xbox will read also i dont know any one that has a x3 i think i will just buy new chip and just redo the hole thing all over again and get bios that work

thanks for the help man


#6 XmodsUK

XmodsUK

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Location:North East UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 April 2006 - 10:36 AM

Can you explain exactly what you did to get into this situation? There may be an easy fix if we know what you did wrong.

#7 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 April 2006 - 11:39 PM

i flashed all the banks with different bios and none of them worked for shit so now i can't boot it up and yes i also fuck up the bios that came with the bios. i also saw a post of someone that downloaded the bio's 303 or 301 from the chip off of xbins can i some how put the bios on the chip if i had that file, fuck!!! xecuter sould have a reset on the chip like computers on their next chip of come out with a programmer


well thats what i did i flashed all the banks with fucked up bio's all of them yea i fucked up big time now i have to spend more money to get another one grr.gif

#8 XmodsUK

XmodsUK

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Location:North East UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 April 2006 - 10:09 AM

If your back-up bios doesn't boot (what version X-box do you have?), then you will need to get someone else to flash your chip in their X-box. Before buying a new chip, speak to your supplier, they may be able to reflash your chip. The X3 comes with 2mb of user bios banks and a back-up bios, unfortunately M$ changed the video chips, so the pre-flashed back-up doesn't work on all x-boxes.

#9 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 April 2006 - 10:01 PM

i have a v1.6 xbox

#10 XmodsUK

XmodsUK

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Location:North East UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 April 2006 - 09:47 AM

QUOTE(slybigibird20 @ Apr 12 2006, 10:08 PM) View Post

i have a v1.6 xbox



Then your back-up bios should work. It was the 1.6b that had the problem because the back-up bios was pre-flashed with 3.01

What happens when you try to boot back-up bios?

#11 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 April 2006 - 10:51 PM

i have tryed all of my banks. none of them will boot they all do the same thing. starts up for 2 sec. 3 times and then it just stay's on and the screen is blue, well my video screen, i have also tryed start and eject and that samething happend so i dont know what to do.

#12 manu_xl

manu_xl

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Interests:Hacking The Box!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 14 April 2006 - 11:04 PM

hotswap? x3? djeezes, just boot from backup rom. it need some practice the first time: press and hold power/eject at the same time

PRESS and HOLD => x3 led will shine purple

#13 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 April 2006 - 01:08 AM

the backup bios on chip have been flashed over! The power eject does the same thing it turns on and off three times and the last time it stays on! Will a programer work on x3?

#14 slybigibird20

slybigibird20

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 April 2006 - 10:13 AM

no one has any more help owell i will just buy a new chip and replace the the other one

thanks for the help guys

i will post if i get it to work

#15 markop

markop

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 April 2006 - 03:30 PM

QUOTE(slybigibird20 @ Apr 16 2006, 10:20 AM) View Post

no one has any more help owell i will just buy a new chip and replace the the other one



theres a programmer that will work! i have used it on my X3! the Spider Programmer. go on divineo.com and get it there.

cheers




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users