Jump to content


Photo

Network


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 23 April 2006 - 11:56 PM

My xbox has an ip set, it shows my IP in the unleashx dash, yet pc says "Limited or no connection" and i cant ftp to it, why is this, this was in another thread but it had several responses and im not expecting anymore on it

Im using unleashx with a crossover cable

Edited by caton420, 23 April 2006 - 11:57 PM.


#2 ItchyB

ItchyB

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,341 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 12:35 AM

You need to set a static ip on your PC, the first 3 pairs of numbers need to be the same as the xbox ip the last set different.

So if the xbox ip is 192.168.0.2 set the PC to 192.168.0.1
subnet mask on both should be 255.255.255.0

The gateway does not matter for ftp and can be left blank or set to the PC IP.

#3 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 12:57 AM

still confused, prolly shouldent do this but my xbox ip is 192.168.0.100, how do i change my ip on my pc?

#4 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 01:58 AM

enyone

#5 Epaige

Epaige

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,112 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:00 AM

QUOTE(caton420 @ Apr 24 2006, 02:04 AM) View Post

still confused, prolly shouldent do this but my xbox ip is 192.168.0.100, how do i change my ip on my pc?



If your useing XP. Go to control panel/Network connections Then select the network adapter.

Then click properties. Then Double click TCP/IP.

Then choose the option that lets you set the IP.

#6 ItchyB

ItchyB

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,341 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:04 AM

Go to

Contol Panel
Network Connections
Right click on "local area connection" select properties
in the drop down list find "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) select it and click properties
select "Use the following IP"
in the fields for IP use 192.168.0.101 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0,
leave gateway blank, dont worry about DNS
Apply changes and exit.

Open a command prompt Start Run CMD ok
type PING 192.168.0.100 hit enter. (make sure xbox is on and connected)
If you get a response you are connected'
now use FTP to access files.

#7 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:20 AM

it says

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

The ping stats are 4 packets sent 0 recived

What now?

#8 Epaige

Epaige

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,112 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:28 AM



QUOTE(caton420 @ Apr 24 2006, 03:27 AM) View Post

it says

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

The ping stats are 4 packets sent 0 recived

What now?


OK im not going against what ItchyB said, But I use the exact same setup as you are Unleash with flashftp.

I set my xbox to
where it gives the IP
So it looks like

Xbox I.P 192.168.0.100
255.255.255.0 or whatever it is.
Default gateway 192.168.0.1


Then i set my pc network adapter up like this.

pc IP 192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0 or whatever it is.
Default gateway 192.168.0.100


This setup has NEVER failed me. Always connects.
At the very least it wont hurt if you try it.





#9 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:48 AM

when i do that my pc has no connection to the web and i still cant get it to connect in flashfxp

#10 ItchyB

ItchyB

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,341 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:52 AM

How are you connecting to the Internet?

#11 Epaige

Epaige

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,112 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:54 AM

QUOTE(caton420 @ Apr 24 2006, 03:55 AM) View Post

when i do that my pc has no connection to the web and i still cant get it to connect in flashfxp


Well you shouldnt have a connection to the internet if your only useing 1 nic card. Cause you need to hook the xbox up to that nic card. Unless you have a usb modem/wireless adapter.

Also is it still giveing the limited or no connetivity error?

And did you have flashfxp set to xbox ip?

What error does flashftp give you?


#12 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:56 AM

i put back in the other nic i now have 2 nics, one of which connecting me to the net the other is going to my xbox i need serious help here

#13 Epaige

Epaige

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,112 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:57 AM

QUOTE(caton420 @ Apr 24 2006, 04:03 AM) View Post

i put back in the other nic i now have 2 nics, one of which connecting me to the net the other is going to my xbox i need serious help here


Try useing just 1. I had problems when i tried useing 2.

Edited by Epaige, 24 April 2006 - 02:58 AM.


#14 caton420

caton420

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Johnson city, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2006 - 02:59 AM

alright then im confused b/c id only have 1 ip to set right?

#15 Epaige

Epaige

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,112 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 April 2006 - 03:02 AM

QUOTE(caton420 @ Apr 24 2006, 04:06 AM) View Post

alright then im confused b/c id only have 1 ip to set right?


EDIT:
Just try with 1. And setup just like i wrote previously. And yes only 1 ip to set. the XBOX set itself like i said.

but if you noticed my xbox ip was set as my pc default gate way and my pc ip was set as my xbox default gateway. You got to make sure your useing the rite addys
Your xbox ip mite not be the same as mine.

Edited by Epaige, 24 April 2006 - 03:05 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users