Jump to content


Photo

Putting Emulators In Xbmc


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 dpbmt

dpbmt

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 13 May 2006 - 03:08 PM

how do i put emulators and roms into xbmc,at the moment i have to go to evox dash anf load
them up,

#2 evilkorn

evilkorn

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 May 2006 - 04:59 PM

You have to make sure the xml file knows the location to look for the default.xbe of the software. Just look over the xml, it's pretty self explanitory.

#3 dpbmt

dpbmt

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 15 May 2006 - 04:04 PM

so woould i change:- - <bookmark>
<name>Emulators</name>
<path>E:\Emulators\,F:\Emulators\,G:\Emulators\</path>
<depth>1</depth>
</bookmark>


to:-- <bookmark>
<name>Emulators</name>
<path>E:\Emulators\</path>
<depth>1</depth>
</bookmark>

or what? ive been reading the xml trying to figure it out but it dont make to much sense, i read the xbmc manual aswell that dont help either uhh.gif

#4 szyslak096

szyslak096

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 16 May 2006 - 03:46 AM

You shouldn't need to change anything. Just put the emulator in the emulator file on the E,For G drive. Then add your ROMS to the proper file in the emulator.

#5 dpbmt

dpbmt

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 May 2006 - 08:09 AM

i done that, at the mo there in E:emulators but xbmc wont recognise them, i mean they dont show up in my programs i have to exit xbmc and play them frorm evox dash which gets a bit annoying, how do i get them to show in xbmc?

#6 darthjimmy1138

darthjimmy1138

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Location:Radcliff, Ky
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 May 2006 - 09:52 AM

which skin are you using? i know the PDM skin by Smokehead doesn't have an emulators button by default.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users