Jump to content


Photo

Aid Flashing Bios Problem


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 viniciuscarvalho

viniciuscarvalho

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 May 2006 - 12:08 AM

Hello there! One last chance before dumping my X (no network, many games do not work) I've already formatted the HD, installed the latest version of Evox, tried latest version o XBmc as well...

My last attempt to get the X working again was to flash the bios again. Using the AID 3.0. So I've installed Evox, and then from the boot disc tried to flash the 1mb bios (mine is 1.6). But I get an error about file being corrupted.

So I've tried everthing, tomorrou I'm installing a brand new HD on it, maybe this time works, but before doing that, in case it does not, will I be able to re-use that HD on my PC again?

Regards

#2 4everlearning

4everlearning

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 384 posts
  • Location:The true northern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 20 May 2006 - 12:14 AM

What mod chip do you have? I can tell you are frustrated by how you are rambling on and not making much since.

second question is what is the xbox doing that you do not like?

Answering these will get us started and getting your xbox working properly again.

#3 viniciuscarvalho

viniciuscarvalho

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 May 2006 - 02:19 PM

QUOTE(4everlearning @ May 19 2006, 08:21 PM) View Post

What mod chip do you have? I can tell you are frustrated by how you are rambling on and not making much since.

second question is what is the xbox doing that you do not like?

Answering these will get us started and getting your xbox working properly again.



Sorry... Just chill out.

Well I have a 1.6 Xbox with Alladin modchip. I think its the light version (this was the info passed to me by my seller on ebay on november 2005)

My X used to work ok, I've post a lot here, many helped a lot (I'm really, really gratefull for all the help folks gave me).

So here are the problems I'm having:

Some games just don't work (they all used to):

Burnout Revenge (altough if I copy to HD it works, does not load from DVD, tried over 4 different medias, speed, and all of em worked on a friend's xbox)
Doom 3
Far Cry instincts (only shows main screen)
Republic commando (same as above)
GTA SA : Game freezes on many stages


Well, also my dash (original) quit working, this was solved by AID smile.gif thanks to all who guieded me (I was getting an error 21)

Network stop working. On my router it detects the Xbox, I have activity on both sides (flashing leds). But X does not get an IP if I set to DHCP, and by using static IP I can't ping it. I can ping other computers on my LAN/WAN

Well, every attempt to check the BIOS results in an error (freezes screen), so I'm just guessing here, I might be having a problem with the BIOS right? If this is the case what should I do?

Thanks again for your help

Best Regards

#4 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 20 May 2006 - 02:36 PM

QUOTE(viniciuscarvalho @ May 20 2006, 08:15 AM) View Post

tried to flash the 1mb bios
QUOTE(viniciuscarvalho @ May 20 2006, 10:26 PM) View Post

Well I have a 1.6 Xbox with Alladin modchip.
The Aladdin only has space for a 256kb bios...

Have you tried the usual game fixes? http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=212739

QUOTE
Burnout Revenge (altough if I copy to HD it works, does not load from DVD, tried over 4 different medias, speed, and all of em worked on a friend's xbox)
Doom 3
Far Cry instincts (only shows main screen)
Republic commando (same as above)
GTA SA : Game freezes on many stages
And do you have the same symptoms when booting from/launching the retail discs?

Edited by Xombe, 20 May 2006 - 02:37 PM.


#5 viniciuscarvalho

viniciuscarvalho

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 May 2006 - 12:37 AM

QUOTE(Xombe @ May 20 2006, 10:43 AM) View Post

The Aladdin only has space for a 256kb bios...

Have you tried the usual game fixes? http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=212739

And do you have the same symptoms when booting from/launching the retail discs?


Ok thanks, I'll try the 256k bios then.
Never tried the retails...
Hum, most of game fix I've done before, except the clock (does this happens only on save? cuz I was so desperate that I erased all my save games (format the hd)), and the IGR (do we have it on xmbc as well???)

But what about the Bios check freezing (the screens get all messed up)
and the no network anymore sad.gif problems??

Thanks a lot!

#6 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 21 May 2006 - 08:25 AM

Test your retail discs and report the results please.

That's always the first step in diagnosis here.

FYI, IGR is a funtion of the bios, but if you turn it off in Evox (or don't use the dash, for that matter) that's good enough.

Edited by Xombe, 21 May 2006 - 08:34 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users