Jump to content


Photo

Quick Way Of Flashing?!


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 24 May 2006 - 10:31 PM

Is it possible to flash your mobo bios by running krayzies installer, then running evoX, and after soldering the points together to just use the "flash bios" option in evoX. Do i even need to solder the points?

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 24 May 2006 - 11:56 PM

that will work, but the points do need to be soldered

although since you are already loaing a gamesave exploit you might as well use an evox exploit and flash right form teh gamesave, then you dont have to bother installing/uninstallign the softmod

#3 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 12:05 AM

evoX exploit? ... doing a search right now but ive never heard of one honestly, and ive been around awhile ... could you enlighten me please? lol


*edit* after reading im coming to the conclusion that like crayzies and sid, they use an unleashx exploit to then load the xbe for the softmod right? ... so i just need to find one in evo x.... xbins????

Edited by Dark_Rebel, 25 May 2006 - 12:08 AM.


#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 12:16 AM

well krayzies (i assume you mean ndure) and sid are dashbaord exploits, they are installed to the C drive and exploit the MS dashbaord when it laods

the installers for these are gamesave exploits, they exploit the way some games load saves

both simply patch the signing key and instruct the system to load an xbe, that xbe can be anything, for the dashbaord exoploits an installers its usually unleashx

there are gamesave exploits that will load evox directly (and never install a softmod to C) there are other one that load a linux kernel and shell (raicnaot, eurasia) they can all be found on xbins

#5 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 12:33 AM

Ok i got one ... and have the bios in there and reading ... however ... when i go to do the options i get the error

" Flash Not Writeable !!

Do you know hwo to fix it .. is this that script in the .ini i need to put in?


*edit* I think i'm going to have to solder those points ... i cant see any other help online ... o well .. i wish i didnt have to tho

Edited by Dark_Rebel, 25 May 2006 - 12:53 AM.


#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 12:54 AM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ May 24 2006, 07:03 PM) View Post
that will work, but the points do need to be soldered

smile.gif

#7 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 01:26 AM

hey according to your tut....

TSOP TUT

Do i only have to solder those 2 points on the underside for this to work ... i have a 1.0 .... im assuming so cause i already have evoX loading ... or do i need to throw in my chip?

#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 01:32 AM

QUOTE(Dark_Rebel @ May 24 2006, 08:33 PM) View Post
hey according to your tut....

TSOP TUT

Do i only have to solder those 2 points on the underside for this to work ... i have a 1.0 .... im assuming so cause i already have evoX loading ... or do i need to throw in my chip?

for a 1.0 theres a set of points on the top of the board, and a set on the bottom, 2 bridges total

if you have evox running you cna flash from there (once the points are soldered) you wont need the chip

#9 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 01:42 AM

yeah ok i found the pics of the top ... just one more quickie ... should i be using the 1mb or 256mb version of the X2_4983??

#10 quiksilver_kid

quiksilver_kid

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Location:Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 01:48 AM

Doesn't matter if you have a 1.0 Xbox, EvoX will automatically resize it to 1MB.

#11 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 01:54 AM

gosh dang it ... going to resoldering for the 4th time ... i keep getting that error grr.gif

***EDIT***

OK! im getting confused ... if i load up the evoX launcher right from mechassualt It gives me an error ... but if i use the evoX i installed earlier on the hdd as the dash ... then if goes thru it fine and then asks to press Y ..... but then freezes on "Erasing" .... im confused and im almost POSITIVE i have it soldered right ...

Edited by Dark_Rebel, 25 May 2006 - 02:10 AM.


#12 JrracinFan8

JrracinFan8

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 May 2006 - 04:59 AM

Check your Brand of TSOP, I am leaning towards it being a Winbond or Sharp brand TSOP. Which in those cases:

1. Winbond: You have to use either Eurasia Flash disc or Raincoat

2. Sharp: Requires a little bit more soldering, One extra point.

#13 Dark_Rebel

Dark_Rebel

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Worcester, MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 May 2006 - 06:56 PM

Im positive its a winbond because it says so when i try to flash ... ill try to find riancoat now

*searchiing xbins*

#14 Leaf_Killer

Leaf_Killer

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:Wellington, New Zealand
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 May 2006 - 08:31 PM

QUOTE
the installers for these are gamesave exploits


not entirely true you can hotswap using xboxhdm like i did =]. btw you dont need xbins for eurasia i found it fine by googleing it.

#15 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE(Dark_Rebel @ May 25 2006, 02:03 PM) View Post
Im positive its a winbond because it says so when i try to flash ... ill try to find riancoat now

*searchiing xbins*

that doesnt mean anything, some versions of evox will call anything it doesnt recognize a winbond (this in-cludes chips it cant ID due to bad soldering)

if it was a winbond and properly write enables evox would ID it and when you try to flash it would try to erase and just it there forever




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users