Jump to content


Photo

Silly Dash


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 crackfeen

crackfeen

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Location:Rochester, Michigan
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 May 2006 - 11:48 PM

ok so here's another dumb question.. can you use dashboards like apps? kinda like XBMC.. can i install avalaunch the same way? or would it have to be a full fledged dashboard?

#2 K-MeTAL

K-MeTAL

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 316 posts

Posted 24 May 2006 - 11:55 PM

yes, you can use dashboards as apps

#3 SMOKYSXBOX

SMOKYSXBOX

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 May 2006 - 12:00 AM

Nope...... You can NOT!!!!

K-MeTAL HAS
NoOoOo clue on
what his talking
about muhaha.gif muhaha.gif muhaha.gif

#4 crackfeen

crackfeen

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Location:Rochester, Michigan
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 May 2006 - 12:32 AM

umm please clarify.. i got to exactly contradicting answers to one question

#5 philmccan

philmccan

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Location:Everett, wa
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 01:18 AM

You can use dash boards as apps. Under your"apps" directory build a directory for that dash. Some dash's may not allow full usage as a app, but you get to test the feel of it to see if you like it.

SMOKYSXBOX needs to check his facts before belching out a comment.

#6 jabroniekilla

jabroniekilla

    X-S Hacker

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,008 posts
  • Location:VT
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 06:19 PM

youcan definately install dashboards as apps. I have unleashx as my main dash and like three others under my apps folder. actually, i went into the .ini file and created a dashboard file just like the applications file.

#7 dajpplanet

dajpplanet

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:london
  • Interests:video games, free running, internet and modifying games consoles
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 May 2006 - 06:35 PM

actually YES you can just rename the evoxdash.xbe to default.xbe and copy the folder into the apps folder and it will work.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users