Jump to content


Photo

I Need More Info On Xboxhdm


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 crap box

crap box

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 May 2006 - 09:16 PM

my pc hdd takes up primary master so will xboxhdm still rebuild my c drive if i attach the xbox hdd to secondary master? or i it ok to unplug my pc hdd?

#2 KyesaRRi

KyesaRRi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,576 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 May 2006 - 09:20 PM

Unplug your PC HDD, from what i can remember xboxHDM needs the HDD to be in Primary Master

#3 blame canada

blame canada

    X-S Hacker

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,356 posts
  • Location:Good ol' Chicago
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 May 2006 - 10:07 PM

yup, hdd you want to be rebuil in primary master and cd drive in primary slave

#4 crap box

crap box

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 May 2006 - 11:29 PM

ok this isnt working. xbohdm boots fine but i cant get it to recognize the hdd. I pull out the IE ribbon from the xbox after the first click then i plug in the primary slave ribbon from the pc into the xbox hdd. then i press option 2 to boot to the text version and it says a few lines up: This is not an xbox device. I unplugged the dvd drive from the ide ribbon and got error 12 like im supposed to then pulled it out after the first hdd click. Is this the wrong time or something? and no i dont have my eeprom.

Edited by crap box, 31 May 2006 - 11:30 PM.


#5 crap box

crap box

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 June 2006 - 12:18 AM

help???

#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 01 June 2006 - 12:26 AM

QUOTE
then i plug in the primary slave ribbon from the pc into the xbox hdd. then i press option 2 to boot to the text version and it says a few lines up: This is not an xbox device.

you were told the xbox HD needs to be primary master, not slave

also, dont turn on the PC until you have the xbox HD plugged in, you only need to hotswap out of the xbox, not into the PC

#7 creg turner

creg turner

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Interests:I sell Modded Xbox's, do MOD installs, repairs, and Paintjobs. And I love the ladies.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 June 2006 - 12:35 AM

You always have to have the drive on primary master using xboxhdm. What error code did you get on your xbox?? Just wondering.

#8 crap box

crap box

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 June 2006 - 12:52 AM

sorry, i did a typo. Ive been putting the primary master into the xbox hdd. It comes up with error 07 if i disconnect it during the flubber and error 12 if i disconnect it after the second set of clicks during the flubber. the white MS logo never shows up, the xbox just tries to load the clock adjuster menu right from the big xbox logo. Ive tried so many times and it keeps saying "This device is no xbox."




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users