Jump to content


Photo

Battlefield 2, With 2 Players From The Same Local Network


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 stowelly

stowelly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 07 June 2006 - 08:37 PM

my housemate has a 360 and so do i, but anytime we try to play bf2 one of us gets disconected from EA servers whilw the other can play

is there any way of me portforwarding seperate ports to each of our 360's so we both got a direct conection? is this even the problem? lol it sure does suck tho

#2 stowelly

stowelly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 08 June 2006 - 05:49 PM

no-one?

#3 lostboyz

lostboyz

    Mr. Knowitall

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,188 posts
  • Location:The D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 June 2006 - 06:50 PM

thats pretty odd, Ive played a lot of 360 games from one connection with 4 360's off of it and it never had any problems (other than being a tad slow)

#4 stowelly

stowelly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 08 June 2006 - 08:30 PM

just rang up ms and they said to set on my router one of the xbox's ip as a dnz and it should workm had no chance to test it but they seem to know about it, also said to open up a number of firewall ports, but my router doesnt have one so i imagnine this will be fine

#5 Tripme

Tripme

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 June 2006 - 08:45 PM

Im trying to think of what the exact problem was, but this used to happen to me on some xbox 1 games like halo 2. When we switched to a linksys router from a d-link it began working though. The DMZ solution sounds right.

#6 lostboyz

lostboyz

    Mr. Knowitall

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,188 posts
  • Location:The D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 June 2006 - 11:52 PM

i think if you didnt have DHCP or dns forwarding turned on, that could easily be the problem

#7 stowelly

stowelly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 09 June 2006 - 05:42 PM

hmm, still not working, all the DMZ did was mean only one machine could be on live at the same time at all

i just dont see how its possible for 2 machines to use the same ports


is there any software i could use to bridge both boxes through my pc and effectively share the same port?



#8 stowelly

stowelly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 10 June 2006 - 10:19 PM

looks like i have to buy a router that supports port triggering, damm u microshite and your inability to design a network interface that doesnt either allow u to change the ports manually, or automatically changes them when ones in use grr.gif grr.gif grr.gif

#9 BoRG915

BoRG915

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 July 2006 - 02:35 PM

I had the same problem until I purchased a new router, a router that MS says is approved. (Linksys WRT54G)

Here is a link to the list: http://www.xbox.com/...g/equipment.htm




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users