Jump to content


Photo

Reformated Computer Now Unable To Stream Content


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Mr.Chemist

Mr.Chemist

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 June 2006 - 02:34 AM

I reformated my computer, after I did that I put all the music, video, and pictures in my computer. I right clicked and shared them. Now when I go to (SMB) Network it says "workgroup not found" Any ideas?


Also is there a way to stream video from the internet to XMC? You know how winamp has channals. If so how?

Edit: When I select the white button I see something that says "edit path" its set to "smb://" should I add something. Also the workgroup im at is MSHOME.

Edited by Mr.Chemist, 14 June 2006 - 02:38 AM.


#2 Heet

Heet

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,965 posts
  • Location:Gainesville, FL
  • Interests:Pina coladas and getting caught in the rain. Disk space.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 14 June 2006 - 04:21 AM

Simple file sharing is ticked?

#3 Mr.Chemist

Mr.Chemist

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 June 2006 - 04:28 AM

QUOTE(Heet @ Jun 13 2006, 08:28 PM) View Post

Simple file sharing is ticked?

What do you mean?

Before I just chared the music on my computer then the computer showed up in SMB workgroup I think, anyways I reformated and shared the folders again, but nothing comes up on XMC.

#4 Heet

Heet

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,965 posts
  • Location:Gainesville, FL
  • Interests:Pina coladas and getting caught in the rain. Disk space.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 14 June 2006 - 04:51 AM

You HAVE to turn on simple file sharing.


Here mang. Read up.


http://www.practical...filesharing.htm

Edited by Heet, 14 June 2006 - 04:52 AM.


#5 Mr.Chemist

Mr.Chemist

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 June 2006 - 05:09 AM

QUOTE(Heet @ Jun 13 2006, 08:58 PM) View Post

You HAVE to turn on simple file sharing.
Here mang. Read up.
http://www.practical...filesharing.htm

I read all that, I know how to share folders. I just went on my systers computer and clicked on "My Network Places" there I saw the files im sharing from my computer and was able to acces them. I just cant do it from XMC all I see there are the following:

(SMB) Network
DVD Drive
F Drive
ReplayTV
SMB Network Share
WORKGROUP (SMB) Network

Before the reformate all I had to do was select (SMB) Network, SMB network share, or WORKGROUP (SMB) Network I cant remember which one but it was one of these, then it would let me see the computers in my house, from there I could see the files and folders I shared. But now all I get is "Workgrouop not found"

Edit: Like I said I think its something is wrong on XMC, when I pess on the black button I see "edit path" its set to "smb://" maybe something is wrong there?

Edited by Mr.Chemist, 14 June 2006 - 05:11 AM.


#6 Heet

Heet

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,965 posts
  • Location:Gainesville, FL
  • Interests:Pina coladas and getting caught in the rain. Disk space.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 14 June 2006 - 05:57 AM

Hmm ya you probably were doing Workgroup SMB. Did you go to avalaunch? Your set to DHCP? I dont know man, if you have simple file sharing clicked and you can see the data on PC number 2 then wtf.


Do you get a valid ip in XBMC?

#7 Mr.Chemist

Mr.Chemist

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 June 2006 - 06:04 AM

QUOTE(Heet @ Jun 13 2006, 10:04 PM) View Post

Hmm ya you probably were doing Workgroup SMB. Did you go to avalaunch? Your set to DHCP? I dont know man, if you have simple file sharing clicked and you can see the data on PC number 2 then wtf.
Do you get a valid ip in XBMC?
Yeah, I did get a valid IP. I must say a while ago I had the same problem when I lent my xbox to a friends, the Workgroup SMB got deleted and I had to make it again, I also had to edit the path to it. You know the path that you press on the black button. Do you these settings if my workgroup is MSHOME?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users