Jump to content


Photo

Live Questions


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 JBNinja99

JBNinja99

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 05 May 2003 - 04:56 PM

just some questions. went through the tutorials...just wanted to be sure. i have evox on my hd and a few eeproms. if i want to play live, can i just turn off my chip and boot to the game with no problems? or does my xboxdash.xbe HAVE to be the original .xbe file? what i'm saying is will i be allright in just playing live with my current unbanned eeprom in just turning off my chip and booting to the game itself. thanks.



#2 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 May 2003 - 12:49 AM

For proper Xbox Live updates to occur, your MS dash has to be xboxdash.xbe

#3 JBNinja99

JBNinja99

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 06 May 2003 - 03:07 AM

so i only need my original xboxdash.xbe for updates right?

#4 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 May 2003 - 04:44 AM

QUOTE (JBNinja99 @ May 6 2003, 12:07 AM)
so i only need my original xboxdash.xbe for updates right?

Yes, that is correct

#5 JBNinja99

JBNinja99

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 06 May 2003 - 05:07 AM

thanks shanafan...always there for the answers...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users