Jump to content


Photo

"show Only Default.xbe"


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 edwinmcdunlap

edwinmcdunlap

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 20 June 2006 - 01:28 PM

Hi,

In the My Programs settings page there used to be an option for "show only default.xbe".
Because right now it's showing a bunch of folders in the My Programs window, and I don't want it to show these; only the XBE's. Is there a different way to do this now? Maybe something in the AdvancedSettings.xml?

#2 jmarshall

jmarshall

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,340 posts

Posted 20 June 2006 - 11:46 PM

My programs is simple:

1. It shows folders, xbes, and cut files.

2. If a folder contains "default.xbe" it is flattened down to that one file (folder replaced by the file).

3. That's it.


#3 edwinmcdunlap

edwinmcdunlap

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 June 2006 - 01:21 PM

QUOTE(jmarshall @ Jun 20 2006, 05:53 PM) View Post

My programs is simple:

1. It shows folders, xbes, and cut files.

2. If a folder contains "default.xbe" it is flattened down to that one file (folder replaced by the file).

3. That's it.

Is there a way to make it not show folders?

#4 JayDee

JayDee

    X-S Legend

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 21 June 2006 - 01:29 PM

Yes, and he said howto...

Make sure the folder contains a default.xbe, if so then the xbe takes the folders "place"

#5 edwinmcdunlap

edwinmcdunlap

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 June 2006 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE(JayDee @ Jun 21 2006, 07:36 AM) View Post

Yes, and he said howto...

Make sure the folder contains a default.xbe, if so then the xbe takes the folders "place"

Some of my folders do not contain a default.xbe, like my roms folder for example.

#6 JayDee

JayDee

    X-S Legend

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 21 June 2006 - 03:33 PM

Place the rom folder inside the emu folder?

Not that hard todo...

#7 edwinmcdunlap

edwinmcdunlap

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 June 2006 - 03:43 PM

QUOTE(JayDee @ Jun 21 2006, 09:40 AM) View Post

Place the rom folder inside the emu folder?

Not that hard todo...

That's going to take a while, because I also have to reconfigure all my emulators to the new directories..

Oh well, I guess I have something to do tonight sleep.gif

#8 edwinmcdunlap

edwinmcdunlap

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 22 June 2006 - 01:51 PM

Oh, and one other thing. When I select "DVD Game" in My Programs, it shows all the folders on the DVD as well as the XBE, it didn't used to do this in older builds.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users