Jump to content


Photo

X3 Problems


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 P.DOT

P.DOT

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati, OH
  • Interests:Xbox, both modding and playing (Mostly Halo 2)<br />And Girls
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 June 2006 - 07:10 AM

I have successfully installed and flashed an X3. Now I face these problems

1. I cannot FTP it just won't let me and I have no idea why. Therefore I cannot put in a dash or any apps.

2. The LCD screen on my X3 Control Panel isn't working but everything else is including the USB Ports right under it

Thanks for any help.


#2 P.DOT

P.DOT

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati, OH
  • Interests:Xbox, both modding and playing (Mostly Halo 2)<br />And Girls
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 June 2006 - 12:08 AM

No need to respond I got it all working but I have one more question. I want to boot my dash from XBMC\default.xbe but I can't figure out how to do it.

#3 EvilShindo

EvilShindo

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 June 2006 - 07:12 PM

You mean you want to have XBMC as your default dashboard?

This may be of help:Default Dash

#4 MaximusZTS

MaximusZTS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:San Clemente, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 June 2006 - 07:21 PM

I had the same prob. you need to go in to the bios and change a setting that doe not make the bios autostart.

#5 EvilShindo

EvilShindo

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 June 2006 - 07:40 PM

Ok you want to use X3 Config Live to boot XBMC's default.xbe using a certain button on startup?

easy, hold the white button on startup to boot to the X3 Config Live main menu and go to "Quicklaunch".
IPB Image

and then point it to the appropriate xbe for the path.

Hope that helps.

Edited by EvilShindo, 22 June 2006 - 07:41 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users