Jump to content


Photo

Error In Dvdinfo While Sending Custom Command


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 June 2006 - 02:40 AM

http://dwl.xbox-scen...orialv32Sam.pdf
page 13:



i got the SS file fine, but when i put in the custom command with media selected like in tut, i get an error.

CODE
command 0ffh returned:
sense 00h            no sense
ASC   00h
ASCQ 00h            no more info





#2 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 June 2006 - 03:38 AM

i guess this is pretty common... found a fix, seems to work... wonder why the tutorial would add an unneccessary step though?

frmo other thread:
QUOTE
Hi Guys

I have read that alot of you are having problems with the unlocking of the media. I too was having this same problem with the "sense error occurred" every time I entered the send command code.

After serching for 2 days on this problem I found an answer and it seems to work very well.

Here are the steps I have taken to unlock the media.

1: After you have sent the four commands into DVDInfo Pro and saved your SS Key minimise the the DVDInfo Pro software. (Dont bother with the Media code to unlock the drive)

2: Load up your ISO Buster (I have tried both v1.7 and v1.9 and both work) , Select your Xbox360 DVD drive. You should now see the disk as it should be as a session 1 and not Video and TS folders.

3: Extract the data as per the rest of the tutorial.


Some other info on my findings which you guy's may or may not know. When ripping one of your originals to your hard disk make sure that the partition is an NTFS partition and NOT a FAT32. FAT32 has a 4gig limit and I was finding that rips were stopping at about 58% because of this.


I hope you guys find this useful and that it works for you too.

Respect to all especially to the ones that made all this possible

KiloHurtz


#3 Takenover83

Takenover83

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 137 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, IN USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 June 2006 - 05:58 AM

I had the same problem. Here is my thread.

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=523513

Im sure it is neccessary for some people out there. But atleast maybe update the guide with some info on that error.


#4 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 June 2006 - 06:02 AM

sweet, ill just merge the posts since this threads already in the FAQ.

Thanks.

#5 juavos

juavos

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 95 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2006 - 02:31 AM

I have a some what similar question. Whenever I try to execute the 5th command and press enter, my computer instantly crashes and reboots. Any ideas..

**Please Note I have a hitachi 47d drive already patched, connected with a xecuter connectivity kit. PCI VT6421A SATA chipset. I need some help please.. Thanks

#6 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 June 2006 - 02:33 AM

i dont think you can connect a hitatchi to your pc at the moment.

#7 juavos

juavos

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 95 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2006 - 02:39 AM

Well I have followed the instructions to making a backup by running the first four commands to extract the SS, and that went so smooth but when I tried the fith command is when it crashes. I might possibly think it is because I can't change the SATA ports; or I just don't know where it is..

#8 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:07 AM

did you try to open ISObuster after sending the first 4 commands?

#9 juavos

juavos

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 95 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:31 AM

It comes up with XBOX 360 on the left pane, with an AUDIO_TS, and a VIDEO_TS..

#10 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:47 AM

i havent paid too much attention lately to the hitatchi progress... you sure you can even extract the SS with a hitatchi?

edit:

from:
http://dwl.xbox-scen...orialv32Hit.pdf

QUOTE
you CANNOT make SS files with the hitatchi....

Edited by ILLusions0fGrander, 25 June 2006 - 03:49 AM.


#11 juavos

juavos

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 95 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:52 AM

QUOTE(ILLusions0fGrander @ Jun 24 2006, 09:54 PM) View Post

i havent paid too much attention lately to the hitatchi progress... you sure you can even extract the SS with a hitatchi?

edit:

from:
http://dwl.xbox-scen...orialv32Hit.pdf

you CANNOT make SS files with the hitatchi....


How could I check to see if the SS.bin files I have are correct. They are 2kb in size, thats about all that I can see.

#12 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:54 AM

i would just assume they are incorrect, since the guide says you cant.

the only way i could think to check, is opening the image with ss merger 1.5, let it get the md5 and go to add it, and see if it turns green.



#13 juavos

juavos

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 95 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2006 - 04:06 AM

There both red when I open them with SS merger, so I remember seeing a deal about hotswapping would that work; how would you get the SS file out. The same way.. Thanks for the replies.

#14 radmacks

radmacks

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 11 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 September 2006 - 12:35 AM

ok I'm having simillar problem with dead rising. I have done lots of backups using dvdinfo method and using xbc no problems what so ever but now with dead rising when i send the third command to extract ss ad00ff02fdfffe00080005c0 i get this

"Command 0adh returned:
Sense 06h Unit Attention
ASC 2EH
ASCQ 00h

Does anybody have any ideas, I have tried XBC, Schtrom 2.2 and dvdinfo a millon times.

My drive is in 800 mode for sure using the same process i have done 10 others with.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users