Jump to content


Photo

Locking Hdd


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 02:05 AM

Yeah, i really seemed to screw things up this time. I was trying to change out my HDD key from another eeprom so i was using a eeprom manager. I unlocked the HDD and then my xbox froze up on me. I waited for about half an hour then i was forced to shut the power off. Now, my xbox HDD being unlocked it cant book up or anything and gives me error code 5 and the "christmas lights" on my xbox. It is softmodded with krayzies and unleashx so i cant just turn on the chip and boot up a disk. I cant ftp to my xbox or boot up any games, it just takes me right to that error screen. Any ideas on how to fix this would be appreciated, thanks.

#2 caster420

caster420

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,527 posts
  • Location:Nugget Land
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 June 2006 - 02:37 AM

You have something misleading in there - "i can't just turn on the chip and boot up a disk". It is for sure softmodded, right?

Caster.

#3 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 02:41 AM

yeah sorry. I dont have a chip so it wouldnt be as easy as just turning it on and booting up an installer disk or anything. Can't boot a damn thing. If i could it wouldnt be so difficult. Yes, it is indefinetly softmodded smile.gif

#4 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 June 2006 - 02:49 AM

Do you have the eeprom.bin from the motherboad you want to use the HDD in?

If so, you can lock it using XboxHDM: http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=244043

Edited by Xombe, 28 June 2006 - 02:50 AM.


#5 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 03:01 AM

yes, thankfully i was smart enough to backup my eeprom on my pc as well. Ill go try that, thanks for the the help!

#6 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 04:06 AM

i did a little resarch and it looks like i'll have to burn a cd to use xboxhdm. Will a xbox that wont boot up any games be able to use this method?

#7 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 June 2006 - 04:27 AM

The cd you burn doesnt go into the xbox, it goes into your computer. read this

#8 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 June 2006 - 04:30 AM

QUOTE(commandersafi @ Jun 28 2006, 12:34 PM) View Post

The cd you burn doesnt go into the xbox, it goes into your computer. read this

Same guide I linked to. wink.gif Good guide.

Indeed, it's a little Linux distro that you boot from CD in your PC to get access to the Xbox HDD and various locking tools.

#9 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 04:56 AM

lol alright i got it. But why do u have to boot from a cd in the first place? If u dont mind me asking, slayers is basically only available in torrent. Would any other installer work with xboxhdm?

#10 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 June 2006 - 05:04 AM

If you find Slayer's that way then good for you. We won't say much otherwise.

Frankly, if you've ONLY unlocked the drive BUT your MS dash files and exploit are still intact, you won't need Slayers (or any other auto-installer). It's just a good source for a fresh copy of the MS dash.

The reason you have to boot the XboxHDM disc is because Windows won't handle the Xbox HDD file system, nor has the tools to lock/unlock the drive. The Linux OS that XboxHDM is based on, does. So you boot it in your PC to get Linux and its tools loaded.

#11 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 07:02 AM

I have created the .iso disk for xboxHDM with my eeprom.bin file in the "eeprom" folder. Now, is that all i need to be able to lock my HDD? I dont know if u can help me with this part, but winRAR keeps saying the files are corrupt and wont extract them so i cant start up xboxHDM. Any solutions?

#12 4everlearning

4everlearning

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 384 posts
  • Location:The true northern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 June 2006 - 07:40 AM

Re-download it from xbins.

#13 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 June 2006 - 10:22 AM

Get a newer version of WinRAR. Older versions report bad headers, etc.

And, yes, if all you are doing is locking the drive, the eeprom on there in the built image will suffice. The rest would be for if you were rebuilding your C: or E: drives.

#14 cbk41

cbk41

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 11:09 PM

latest version from offical website keeps telling me the same error. I guess i'll go download xbox hdm again and try another archiver i guess.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users