Jump to content


Photo

2 Dvd Roms On A 360


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 danania1

danania1

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Location:East Providence, Rhode Island
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 July 2006 - 09:29 PM

I was just wondering if it is possible to do this scenario. ( I don't see why it isn't possible but correct me if I am wrong). I currently have a premium 360 with a hitachi drive, if I were to buy another 360 console and remove the DVD drive from that one, can I upgrade the firmware on it and connect it to my other 360 console. In the end, I would have 2 DVD rom drives that I would use interchangably on 1 console. 1 Modded dvd drive and 1 unmodded DVD Drive, allowing me to switch back and forth between the drives when I want to play a backed up copy or if I want to play an original for Xbox Live purposes. Thanks for the help.

#2 ipodder2003

ipodder2003

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 July 2006 - 09:37 PM

Sure, but why? Just wait for the dual firmware chips and save yourself some money.

#3 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 July 2006 - 09:39 PM

yeah.. thats a lot of trouble to go through

#4 Andy Hewitt

Andy Hewitt

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 July 2006 - 09:51 PM

You mean apart from the obvious problem with both 360 consoles expecting a diffrent unique ID from each drive.

Shame on you all, you should have realised that.

#5 bonevichio

bonevichio

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 08 July 2006 - 10:05 PM

You could get a replacement drive from etech4sale.com

Just backup your key from your original drive. The patch that key into the FW for your new drive. It should work without a problem.

#6 Andy Hewitt

Andy Hewitt

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 July 2006 - 10:18 PM

QUOTE(Andy Hewitt @ Jul 8 2006, 09:58 PM) View Post

You mean apart from the obvious problem with both 360 consoles expecting a diffrent unique ID from each drive.

Shame on you all, you should have realised that.


And shame on me for not reading the post correctly sad.gif

Yes it would work, but do you really want an almost complete 360 lying in bits doing nothing.

Just buy a spare drive.

#7 danania1

danania1

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Location:East Providence, Rhode Island
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 July 2006 - 04:43 AM

Thats what I planned on doing, buying another drive. I was planning on waiting until etech4sale.com had the Samsung drives available. Should I wait for them to become available or is there not much of a difference between the Samsung and Hitachi? I am also thinking of the possibility of just having two separate consoles, like I had with the original Xbox (After M$ caught on and all xboxs that didn't have the original HDDs were banned). That is on the rather expensive side though because 360s don't come cheap. Anyway, thanks for all your help, it is much appreciated.

#8 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 July 2006 - 05:32 AM

there are already ways to have a chip so you could enjoy all the firmwares...

just wait a bit and it will be a lot easier than having two DVD drives.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users