Jump to content


Photo

Surf Internet On Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 tyler21w

tyler21w

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 July 2006 - 08:19 PM

I want to be able to surf the internet on my xbox, what's the easiest way to do this? I read about installing windows, and installing linux, or is there something else i could do like just get internet explorer on my xbox or something, plz help!

#2 Gibn

Gibn

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 11 July 2006 - 09:26 PM

linkboks is what you want, u dont need to install windows or linux , just need a modded xbox. search it up or go to the usual places (Xbins) can;t tell you how to get there tho.

#3 butter34

butter34

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 20 July 2006 - 07:53 PM

Ok im with tyler I just want to be able to surf the web on my xbox. So I went and found linkboks and am downloading it right now. But my question is how do you install it. Theres a bunch of files and folders. Please help. Thanks.

#4 jon182

jon182

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 August 2006 - 08:31 PM

just unrar/zip the fileand copy it into your E directory and it should appear under the app section of your dash

#5 evoluser

evoluser

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Detroit
  • Interests:Anything Skateboarding And Computer Software(i.e hacking, coding)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 20 August 2006 - 04:04 AM

QUOTE(butter34 @ Jul 20 2006, 03:00 PM) View Post

Ok im with tyler I just want to be able to surf the web on my xbox. So I went and found linkboks and am downloading it right now. But my question is how do you install it. Theres a bunch of files and folders. Please help. Thanks.

FTP

#6 Heet

Heet

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,965 posts
  • Location:Gainesville, FL
  • Interests:Pina coladas and getting caught in the rain. Disk space.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 22 August 2006 - 01:57 AM

Well, wait, if you want a reliable non buggy way to surf then linux is the only way right now.

No offense to the devs of linksbox.




#7 evoluser

evoluser

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Detroit
  • Interests:Anything Skateboarding And Computer Software(i.e hacking, coding)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 August 2006 - 08:59 PM

QUOTE(Heet @ Aug 21 2006, 09:04 PM) View Post

Well, wait, if you want a reliable non buggy way to surf then linux is the only way right now.

No offense to the devs of linksbox.

I agree

#8 xxxhitmanxxx

xxxhitmanxxx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 November 2006 - 12:27 PM

hey i know this is a big gap in dates but if u already have a softmodded xbox how do u surf the internet? wat do u gotta do or download? if download where?

#9 rdzxbox

rdzxbox

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Dallas,Tx
  • Interests:Xbox,My Truck(Silverado SS), Cars especially Corvettes,Music(Jazz,Latin,Hip-Hop,Rap,),Sports,DCI
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 November 2006 - 06:32 AM

Would it be possible to surf the net with my un-modded stock xbox?

#10 N0rdmann

N0rdmann

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Upstream: 1024k<br />City: Karlsruhe<br />Tv: SEG 32&quot;/Sanyo Z4 Projector<br />Resolution: 720p
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 November 2006 - 04:03 PM

Mhm is there anyone who actually uses linksbox?

I tried it but there seem to be no way using it without a usb adapter and connected keyboard...
Anyway it seems pretty unstable and just uses framebuffer output sad.gif

Offtopic: is there a possibility to just run a small Linux with a browser out of a Dashboard as Application?

Greetz,
Nord

#11 TheIrishLad

TheIrishLad

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Location:Currently USA. (Belfast Originally)
  • Interests:Ebay, Projectors, Economics, Marketing, Entrepreneurial Ventures.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 November 2006 - 03:08 AM

QUOTE(N0rdmann @ Nov 24 2006, 09:10 AM) View Post

Mhm is there anyone who actually uses linksbox?

I tried it but there seem to be no way using it without a usb adapter and connected keyboard...
Anyway it seems pretty unstable and just uses framebuffer output sad.gif

Offtopic: is there a possibility to just run a small Linux with a browser out of a Dashboard as Application?

Greetz,
Nord

Linksboks is such crap! It is always freezing up on me, and the USB mouse/keyboard doesn't seem to want to work.

#12 djdafreund

djdafreund

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 763 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 30 November 2006 - 11:43 PM

I would just use DSL (Damn Small Linux) for xbox. WOrks fine, loads fast, and gives you Firefox to surf. And takes very little hard drive space for those soft-modders out there. Yes, you are best getting a USB adapter and use any USB keyboard. Or make 2 cables to use mouse and keyboard.

#13 chuckrock

chuckrock

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 115 posts
  • Location:Tampa,Fl
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 08 January 2007 - 09:46 PM

so you can run linux on a softmodded xbox???? if so where can ifind it... the Usual places???

#14 BungaDunga

BungaDunga

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts

Posted 09 January 2007 - 01:41 AM

QUOTE(chuckrock @ Jan 8 2007, 12:53 PM) View Post

so you can run linux on a softmodded xbox???? if so where can ifind it... the Usual places???


http://www.x-dsl.org/wiki/Main_Page

#15 chuckrock

chuckrock

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 115 posts
  • Location:Tampa,Fl
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 January 2007 - 02:11 AM

yeah i found it. i got the iso burnt..and it loads..but i can not re configure the screen...its like my tv is to small...also its blurry as hell...any way i can fix those issues





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users