Jump to content


Photo

Help Flashing Bios On An Xecuter 3


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Leglez

Leglez

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Paola/Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:54 PM

Ok I have an Xecuter 3 setup in my 1.4 box. It has the newest X3 bios on the 1MB part. I am wanting to put a new bios on it. The new bios is the Ind Bios and it is 512 MBs. I put it in C:/Bios/ and then I turned the xbox off, and changed the switch settings to:

On
On
On
Off
On

And turned on and it frags 3 times. So I turned the last switch Off and the same thing happens. I then open the case open and turn that switch to whatever position it wasn't in. And tried both those settings again, but still with no luck.

So I changed the settings back to how they were (On, On, Off, Off, Off) and booted into the bios is there any way to do it through the X3 config live?

Anyone know how to fix this?

I found flash main rom and picked the bios, and then it says:

Save IND-BIOS.5003.67.bin TO BANK 1+2, Bank3+4, Bank5+6, and Bank 7+8. Which would I choose for a 512MB Bios?

Edited by Leglez, 18 July 2006 - 11:59 PM.


#2 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:03 AM

leave it set to on on on off off (the last off is flash protect always be sure it's off when flashing) and the hold in power and eject at the same time (which will boot flashbios off the backup bank) and try flashing the 512k bios again. if that doesn't work try banks 7+8 (off off on off off).

i thought all ind bios were 256k?

Edited by wildo, 19 July 2006 - 12:06 AM.


#3 Leglez

Leglez

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Paola/Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:10 AM

I used something I don't know what it was and it made it 512

#4 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:17 AM

was it ev or xb tool because i dont think the ind configurer upsizes it? also what ind bios is it? the size doesn't really matter i was just trying to free up one of your banks.

#5 Leglez

Leglez

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Paola/Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:19 AM

Well I guess a I did something wrong because I can't turn the xbox on at all now. When I try to boot it frags, I can boot to the flashbios screen. I tried to boot to the original xbox dash but I get error code 16. I can't connect to xbins either to get a x3 bios because they banned me for "mirc crap" and so I don't have a clue how to fix it. Could anyone please help me.

#6 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:35 AM

chech this out

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=167408

also the x3 bios should let you fix the error 16.

#7 Leglez

Leglez

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Paola/Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:56 AM

Ok I got the X3 bios working again thanks to wildo.

But now I have the iND-BiOS.5003, and it has the following bioses inside:

iND-BiOS.5003.067.bfm.bin
iND-BiOS.5003.067.bin
iND-BiOS.5003.06.bfm.bin
iND-BiOS.5003.06.bin

Which should I choose if I am going to flash it to 5+6

Also I aquired the XDK Launcher and bios 4627, I already FTPed the contents of the C, and E drive to the xbox. But now do I just flash the bios to the other 1MB bios setting?

Edited by Leglez, 19 July 2006 - 12:58 AM.


#8 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 July 2006 - 01:05 AM

you will not be able to use 2 1mb bios and a 512k bios there are only 8 256k banks on the chip not counting the backup bank. the bfm means boot from media and are not for modchips and 5003.06 is for hdd's up to 250g and 5003.67 is for hdd bigger than 250g (adds g partition), the ind bios are only 256k and don't need resized so you will only need to use 1 bank for it. you might be able to resize the 4627 bios down with evtool or xbtool but i am not sure.

here is how i would set it up

bank 1+2+3+4 x3 3294 1mb on on off off
bank 5+6 4627 512k (if possible) on off on off
bank 7 ind 5003 256k on off off on
bank 8 empty
or
bank 7+8 ind 5003 512k off off on off

Edited by wildo, 19 July 2006 - 01:11 AM.


#9 Leglez

Leglez

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Paola/Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2006 - 01:49 AM

w00t I have everything working except for the XDK bios working.

Thanks for the help everyone, If anyone can give any idea of how to get the XDK bios down to 512MBs I would greatly appreciate it.

Here is how I have it setup so far:

X3 3294 bank 1+2+3+4 1mb on on off off
ind 5003 bank 7 256k on off off on

#10 Leglez

Leglez

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Paola/Kansas
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2006 - 02:24 AM

Is it possible to get rid of a bios? I decided that IND bios is going to be too much work right now. So can I get rid of it and put the XDK bios on the other 1MB spot?

#11 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 July 2006 - 02:44 AM

you can flash over any bios just set the swith to the bank that you want to flash over and hold in power and eject at the same time for a couple of seconds flashbios will boot off the back up bank and allow you to flash. to resize open EVtool or XBtool click the desired size then click the size botton select the bios you want to resize click open and save it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users