Jump to content


Photo

Vga Cables Wont Input To Laptop Display


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 asshat

asshat

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 07:32 PM

grr.gif please tell me someone knows how to get your 360 to display on a laptop monitor. im am searching high and low for somewhere to allow input into my laptop. someone help me for i fear i cannot go any longer without 720p gaming.

#2 hignaki

hignaki

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 July 2006 - 08:13 PM

Umm...okay.

First: The laptop must, MUST be working. You just cannot use a dead lappy's display.

Second: The laptop must have a video-in. You haven't even said what laptop you have, so until you do, nobody can help you with that.

Third: If the laptop does have a video in, you must have the correct software. I've seen some lappy's that only have composite in, so in that case you're stuck with 480p/i.



Please provide more information.

#3 asshat

asshat

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 09:14 PM

Gateway 7330GZ
Mobile Intel
Pentium 4 3.2gz

i dont believe it has video in. im not a hundred percent sure though. Where would i find software for this anyways. I dont even know where to start. thanks for the help

#4 TheIrishLad

TheIrishLad

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Location:Currently USA. (Belfast Originally)
  • Interests:Ebay, Projectors, Economics, Marketing, Entrepreneurial Ventures.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 July 2006 - 03:29 AM

QUOTE(hignaki @ Jul 23 2006, 02:20 PM) View Post

Umm...okay.

First: The laptop must, MUST be working. You just cannot use a dead lappy's display.

Second: The laptop must have a video-in. You haven't even said what laptop you have, so until you do, nobody can help you with that.

Third: If the laptop does have a video in, you must have the correct software. I've seen some lappy's that only have composite in, so in that case you're stuck with 480p/i.
Please provide more information.

Composite doesn't display 480p, only 480i.

Check Gateways website on your model for display drivers and what not. Also check the specifications for your model to see what the inputs/outputs are on your lappy. Good luck wink.gif

#5 Hyperiority

Hyperiority

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Location:In your Neighbourhood.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 July 2006 - 01:28 PM

LOL. Laptop give CRT/VGA output, They donot take any input signals... rotfl.gif

I am a laptop user.

#6 TheIrishLad

TheIrishLad

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Location:Currently USA. (Belfast Originally)
  • Interests:Ebay, Projectors, Economics, Marketing, Entrepreneurial Ventures.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 July 2006 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE(Hyperiority @ Jul 24 2006, 07:35 AM) View Post

LOL. Laptop give CRT/VGA output, They donot take any input signals... rotfl.gif

I am a laptop user.

Wrong.

Most laptops do not support any type of RGB or VGA input, however there are some out there that do. Most laptops can be modified to accept VGA input, but short of that I doubt your laptop will have VGA in.

#7 Hyperiority

Hyperiority

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Location:In your Neighbourhood.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 July 2006 - 01:18 PM

I'm a toshiba user. If ur, Try pressing Fn+F5 and look at the dialog box(if Hotkey utility is installed).

That's the same with most.
However, yes, it can be made to accept input too. Thats true.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users