Jump to content


Photo

Quick Wiring Question


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 ebbinger_413

ebbinger_413

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts

Posted 24 July 2006 - 10:02 PM

on the xbox controller there is this little plastic casing that is thicker than the actual cord itself like a box or w/e right before the connector plug...if i cut before that and wire my controller up will it still work ? or is there a purpose to that thing that will make it not work ?

---i think xbox-scene forums needs a shoutbox---

#2 devilmaycry666

devilmaycry666

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 25 July 2006 - 03:50 AM

Do you know how many people are on X-S? HMM? And the age of these people? HMM? The shoutbox would be one big spam hell, along with retards posting a ass load of times wanting help.

That thing your speaking of is to help with static electricity, to keep the USB signal cleaner. See, they say a USB signal is only good for about six foot, so it needs all the help is can get. Now you can remove it, the odd's are you won't have any problem, but if you can save it, it wouldn't be a bad idea.

#3 ebbinger_413

ebbinger_413

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts

Posted 25 July 2006 - 03:54 AM

yeah thats true...didnt think about spam tongue.gif but i was thinkin of help...cause for a question that can be answered with a yes or a no...it is kinda a waste of time...but it would be more a waste of a shoutbox if people were spammin left and right...

guess i shoulda thought of that..

alright..thanks...that static thing is on a cable that isnt even a foot long so yeah...and thats cool...i mean i knew it only lasted for 6 feet...but i didnt know thats what that was for tongue.gif good thing i do now

thanks a lot

#4 devilmaycry666

devilmaycry666

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 25 July 2006 - 04:00 AM

Well its also there for the controller cable itself. Can't forget that.


Also! Something i remembered. My dad runs a six foot extender on his controller. So, you should be fine. tongue.gif

#5 War_Machine

War_Machine

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 921 posts
  • Location:New Jeru
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 July 2006 - 04:32 AM

QUOTE(ebbinger_413 @ Jul 24 2006, 11:01 PM) View Post

yeah thats true...didnt think about spam tongue.gif but i was thinkin of help...cause for a question that can be answered with a yes or a no...it is kinda a waste of time...but it would be more a waste of a shoutbox if people were spammin left and right...

guess i shoulda thought of that..

alright..thanks...that static thing is on a cable that isnt even a foot long so yeah...and thats cool...i mean i knew it only lasted for 6 feet...but i didnt know thats what that was for tongue.gif good thing i do now

thanks a lot


yeah..some answers ..actually, alot of answers seem like a yes or no answer, when in fact, it is more in depth

#6 ebbinger_413

ebbinger_413

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts

Posted 25 July 2006 - 04:35 AM

yeah...very very true...

#7 lopes101

lopes101

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Almonte Ontario biaaaaatch
  • Interests:xbox<br />xbox<br />hockey<br />xbox<br />xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 July 2006 - 12:18 AM

the search featrure is and always has been down for all i know, if they got that fixed up so we could search all the forums for relavant titales, then there would be no problekm with this sort fo thing, you could see other questions ppl have asked in the past....

#8 devilmaycry666

devilmaycry666

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2006 - 01:00 AM

QUOTE(lopes101 @ Jul 26 2006, 07:25 PM) View Post

the search featrure is and always has been down for all i know, if they got that fixed up so we could search all the forums for relavant titales, then there would be no problekm with this sort fo thing, you could see other questions ppl have asked in the past....



1. Whats that have to do with anything spoken of in this thread?
2. Its gone to make the site faster, and not crash so much
3. Its been gone for almost two years if i remember right
4. No... Having the search won't fix ah thing. Noobs always post up a new thread without searching first. Go to any forum, all the same.

#9 bbassett

bbassett

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Location:Lindon, UT
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2006 - 01:11 PM

search works now, used it yesterday...

#10 TheIrishLad

TheIrishLad

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Location:Currently USA. (Belfast Originally)
  • Interests:Ebay, Projectors, Economics, Marketing, Entrepreneurial Ventures.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 July 2006 - 03:52 PM

Looks like they bought a third party engine for the searching. I've tried it out, not too bad, lacks a lot of features, but its better then the google one.

#11 lopes101

lopes101

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Almonte Ontario biaaaaatch
  • Interests:xbox<br />xbox<br />hockey<br />xbox<br />xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 July 2006 - 07:00 PM

solid

#12 devilmaycry666

devilmaycry666

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2006 - 07:29 PM

QUOTE(bbassett @ Jul 27 2006, 08:18 AM) View Post

search works now, used it yesterday...



Cool beans (News to me, right before i make that post i used that shitty google one mad.gif )




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users