Jump to content


Photo

X360 Don't Boot....


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 ivota

ivota

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 28 July 2006 - 10:22 PM

Hi !

I buy x360 before 10 days. I patched samsung drive, and all work ok.
Tonight, I have a problem.

1. run x360, show logo then freeze, then
2. restart x360 , show logo , start dash, but freeze on begining of dash, then
3. restart x360, no logo.

On LCD I view info 720p (wide), but screen is black.
Leds look ok, green , no red.
Eject work, start on wireless gamepad works.

I move hdd, but still same problem.
Tonight I am very tired, maybe x360 wake up in morning.

Sorry for my english.

rgrs Ivota

#2 KUNFUCHOPSTICKS

KUNFUCHOPSTICKS

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 472 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Fishing
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 July 2006 - 10:34 PM

yeah if it was working for 10 days then this sounds like a one night stand. Leave it off till morning then try.

Good luck

#3 ivota

ivota

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 11:44 AM

Hi again.

I still have the same problem.
Can somebody help me with any clues?

Following:

1. Power supply is seems to be working properly (green led is on)
2. Led on console (middle) is green (no blinking or other signs of disfunction)
3. Led on consone (upper left) is green, same thing on the wireless pad.
BUT....
1. When starting the console there is no logo and no dash-board.
2. Info on screen shows 720p/60

Console was standing horizontaly and THERE WAS A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER BESIDE THE CONSOLE ON THE TABLE.....I opened the console, made a check-up on it to see if it is wet inside or some electrical damage in it, BUT NOTHING.

thanks in advance
Ivo

#4 scrano

scrano

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 322 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 12:07 PM

Try flicking the HD/TV switch on the AV cable. The console might just need a soft reset.

#5 Havok

Havok

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,745 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 July 2006 - 03:54 PM

Yeah see if it boots in standard mode instead of high def.

#6 ivota

ivota

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 03:57 PM

QUOTE(scrano @ Jul 29 2006, 01:14 PM) View Post

Try flicking the HD/TV switch on the AV cable. The console might just need a soft reset.



Yes, I tried flicking the HD/TV switch on the AV cable, but I still have the same problem.


#7 bonevichio

bonevichio

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 29 July 2006 - 04:25 PM

Try connecting to another tv with just composite cable to see if it is actually the 360.

I don't think it has anything to do with flashing the FW since it worked for ten days.

Can you borrow someone's av cable and try?

Edited by bonevichio, 29 July 2006 - 04:25 PM.


#8 ivota

ivota

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 06:00 PM

Yes, bonevichio that will be my last chance (change AV cable).
I have friend who have x360, tomorow I will know .
sleeping.gif






#9 bploft

bploft

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 06:07 PM

make sure your dvd sata cable in on properly on the motherboard.

#10 ViperXL2

ViperXL2

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:My World
  • Interests:Hacking Modding Learning And Software Creation<br /><br />Especialy art!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 July 2006 - 06:42 PM

Sounds like to me you have a defective model how long did it work for?

#11 ivota

ivota

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 04:31 PM

It worked perfectly for 10 days, today i tried it on different tv and with different av and power cables. The problem is the same. Tried with soft reset, tried with composite input but the problem remains the same. The strange thing is xbox360 sounds ok, it boots up, no red lights, my tv is showing that the picture is 720p but there is only black screen. Please try to help people i dont feel like sending it back to MS because im from croatia and it will take it atleast a month for xbox to get there, get repaired and get back. The problem is unique(my luck uhh.gif ) i havent seen anything similar on the net.
It could be something simple like connection on the back of the console, please, i know there are smarter people then me on these forums.
H.E.L.P

#12 ViperXL2

ViperXL2

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:My World
  • Interests:Hacking Modding Learning And Software Creation<br /><br />Especialy art!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 31 July 2006 - 04:38 PM

I'ts not flashing red...? hmm.... tough one.... Is there a HDD atached to the 360? If so try detaching it and reataching it. I've heard also some profiles have been corupt on some HDDs so that may be why it freezes.

#13 ivota

ivota

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 06:19 PM

Hdd is not attached. However when hdd is attached xbox360 wont recognize my wireless controler. The black screen is the same with hdd off or on. Whats puzzling me is that there are no red lights, xbox360 is behaving like everything is ok!!!
Is there some other kind of sistem reset(hard reset or whatever) i can do to xbox360

Edited by ivota, 31 July 2006 - 06:20 PM.


#14 ViperXL2

ViperXL2

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:My World
  • Interests:Hacking Modding Learning And Software Creation<br /><br />Especialy art!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 31 July 2006 - 08:47 PM

Not that I know of but other users may know but as much as I can think you will have to send it back as defective.

Edited by ViperXL2, 31 July 2006 - 08:47 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users