Jump to content


Photo

Use The 360 Processors On A Pc


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
56 replies to this topic

#1 henix

henix

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6c
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:10 PM

Is it possible to take out the processors (3 powerpc? 3.2ghz each) and in someway use them as processors on the computer. Maybe its stupid, but that would be a triple core pc biggrin.gif

#2 Reaper527

Reaper527

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,499 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:15 PM

i'm not going to go into details as to why (other then the fact that there is no motherboard that would support it), but no. its not possible.

#3 henix

henix

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6c
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:19 PM

can u use 2 of the processors ? im really annoying right tongue.gif ??

#4 nekkron99

nekkron99

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Colton, California, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6c
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:21 PM

iamwithstupid.gif

#5 henix

henix

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6c
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:27 PM

Well this is just thoughts, if u take out the motherboard with the triple core, put in some normal ram and a video card would that work? probably not because motherboard firmware isnt supporting that right? and you can't hack it because its encrypted? But if you somehow could hack the firmware in the motherboard and replace it with some pc-based motheboard firmware you would have a kickass PC.

#6 Runningfrenzy

Runningfrenzy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:28 PM

I'll just repost this to explain the second question...
QUOTE(Reaper527 @ Aug 8 2006, 05:22 PM) View Post

i'm not going to go into details as to why (other then the fact that there is no motherboard that would support it), but no. its not possible.



#7 grim_d

grim_d

    The Grim Gopher

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:enjoying life.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:37 PM

QUOTE(henix @ Aug 8 2006, 11:26 PM) View Post

can u use 2 of the processors ? im really annoying right tongue.gif ??


you do realise it's a triple CORE processor, not 3 seperate processors.

#8 snow rider221

snow rider221

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 930 posts
  • Location:Phoenix
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 01:03 AM

this thread made me lol tongue.gif

#9 Calibos

Calibos

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

Posted 09 August 2006 - 01:53 AM

Hello Mr Brick.....Meet Mr. Wall

Edited by Calibos, 09 August 2006 - 01:55 AM.


#10 pbkill

pbkill

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 03:17 AM

If you are a tech god yes. But to take them out and put them on a regular mobo you would have to make some sort of an adaptor socket.

#11 henmill

henmill

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Location:Arkansas, US
  • Interests:computers, video games, modding, general electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 03:50 AM

sorry dude. never gonna happen ever ever ever.

buy an ultra high-end amd dual core processor, throw in a gig here a gig there of ram, toss around a few nvidia 7900-whatevers, (not to mention a fancy shmancy mobo) and you'll have yourself a nifty pc that'll out hustle a 360 any day.




wonder if anyone's put this in the comedy forum yet.......

#12 IAmCanadian

IAmCanadian

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Location:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 04:56 AM

the 360's cpu is BGA (ball grid array) meaning there are little balls of solder attatched to the cpu during manufacturing via sticky soldering paste, and then placed onto the mobo, and put into an oven for a certain time allowing the solder to melt and basically solder the cpu to the mobo.

making removal very very hard.

#13 epsilon72

epsilon72

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,213 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Interests:updating my interests section of my profile
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 August 2006 - 05:00 AM

This thread is hilarius laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif

Maybe I can figure out a way to solder my 7800gtx to my 360 mobo and get 1080p resolution from the increased power jester.gif


No offense intended, I was just highly amused by the concept.

Nice avatar IAmCanadian. smile.gif

Edited by epsilon72, 09 August 2006 - 05:05 AM.


#14 IAmCanadian

IAmCanadian

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Location:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 05:01 AM

You guys need to stop making fun of him.

Not everyone on earth is a computer expert and knows how everything works.

#15 sicknasty413

sicknasty413

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,590 posts
  • Location:Central VA
  • Interests:Modding... video games... eating... sleeping... computers... and those things we call women.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 August 2006 - 06:51 AM

QUOTE(IAmCanadian @ Aug 9 2006, 12:08 AM) View Post

You guys need to stop making fun of him.

Not everyone on earth is a computer expert and knows how everything works.

Yeah i 2nd that..

But oh man, i giggled.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users